STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,695 this week

Randy Jackson (II)


Randy Jackson was born on June 23, 1956 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA as Randall Darius Jackson. He is a producer and actor, known for American Idol (2002), The National Christmas Tree Lighting (2009) and Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol (2007). He has been married to Erika Jackson since December 29, 1995. They have two children. He was... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Randy Jackson on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 08 Feb 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 255 people
created 15 Oct 2013
 
a list of 17 people
created 06 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

American Idol
American Idol Himself - Judge / Himself / Himself -\sJudge
(2002-2016)
Change of Plans
Change of Plans Himself
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
 2008-2015 America's Best Dance Crew (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- VMA Icons (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #8.1 (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Usher Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Disco Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Lady Gaga Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2010 R U There? (TV Movie) (producer)
 2010 Mariah Carey: Merry Christmas to You (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (117 credits)
Show Show Self: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Oreo (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't talk to Ryan. We love Paula. I talk to her. See more »

Trivia:

Played bass for Eddie Money on the "Can't Hold Back" album. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently says "dawg," "pitchy" and "dude"

Nickname:

The Dawg See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page