STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86 this week

Omari Newton


Montreal-born artist Omari Newton is a professional actor, writer, Slam poet and MC whose work can be found on television, film, stage or radio. He is currently a City of Vancouver funded Artist in Residence (Playwright) with urban ink productions. His stage work in Quebec has earned him a number of favorable reviews and awards. Some career ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Omari Newton? Add contact information

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Omari Newton on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 361 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 10 Jun 2011
 
a list of 81 people
created 07 May 2012
 
a list of 2317 people
created 23 Oct 2012
 
a list of 2015 people
created 08 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Omari Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Continuum
Continuum Lucas Ingram
(2012-2015)
Blue Mountain State
Blue Mountain State Larry Summers
(2010-2011)
The Factory
The Factory Cop in Basement
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2017 When We Rise (TV Mini-Series) (completed)
Black Officer
- Part I (2017) ... Black Officer
 2017 Tarzan and Jane (TV Series)
Chief Wazari
- Showdown in the Jungle (2017) ... Chief Wazari
- Chasing the Mastermind (2017) ... Chief Wazari
- By Air and by Sea (2017) ... Chief Wazari
- The Betrayal (2017) ... Chief Wazari
- Dangerous Rescue (2017) ... Chief Wazari
 2016 Hearts of Christmas (TV Movie)
Francisco
 2016 Every Christmas Has a Story (TV Movie)
Sheriff Omar
 2016 Marvel Video Comics (TV Mini-Series)
Black Panther
 2016 The X-Files (TV Series)
Rogers
- Founder's Mutation (2016) ... Rogers
 2016 Love on the Sidelines (TV Movie)
Eric Durbin
 2015 Bob's Broken Sleigh (TV Movie)
Narwhal Leader (voice)
 2015 Barbie in Rock 'N Royals
Marcus (voice)
 2014 One Question Interviews (TV Series)
Guest - Himself
 2014 Wolverine vs. Sabretooth (TV Mini-Series)
Black Panther / Pup
- Quod Sum Eris (2014) ... Black Panther / Pup (voice)
- Insomnia (2014) ... Black Panther / Pup (voice)
- Blood on the Wind (2014) ... Black Panther / Pup (voice)
- Deja Vu (2014) ... Black Panther / Pup (voice)
- Wake the Dead (2014) ... Black Panther / Pup (voice)
 2013 Supernatural (TV Series)
Peter Kent Demon
- Clip Show (2013) ... Peter Kent Demon
 2012/V The Factory
Cop in Basement
 2010 The Wyoming Story (TV Movie)
Rusty
 2010 Shattered (TV Series)
Uniform
- The Sins of Fathers (2010) ... Uniform
 2010 Fringe (TV Series)
Security Guard
- The Bishop Revival (2010) ... Security Guard
 2009 Geronimo Stilton (TV Series)
Nicky
- Reported Missing (2009) ... Nicky (voice, uncredited)
 2009 V (TV Series)
Soldier
- Pilot (2009) ... Soldier
 2008 Radical Rifle Icon (Short)
Blake
 2008 Sophie (TV Series)
Remy
- Read the Signs (2008) ... Remy
- Birth Control (2008) ... Remy
- The Tornado (2008) ... Remy (uncredited)
 2007 12 Ways to Say I'm Sorry (Short)
Buster
 2006 Blade: The Series (TV Series)
Veteran
- Delivery (2006) ... Veteran
 2006 Last Exit (TV Movie)
Bank Manager
 2006 Time Bomb (TV Movie)
Electrician
 2005 15/Love (TV Series)
Carson Greene
- Volley of the Dolls (2005) ... Carson Greene
 2005 Slow Burn
Limo Driver (uncredited)
 2004 L'hôtel de l'avenir
African Student
 2003 The Reagans (TV Movie)
Angry Protestor #1
 2002 Redeemer (TV Movie)
Sean
 2001 Vampire High (TV Series)
Dalton Nemers
- The Summoning (2001) ... Dalton Nemers
 2000 The Courage to Love (TV Movie)
Slave #2
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Both parents hail from Trinidad & Tobago. See more »

Nickname:

O See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Glad to see him in X-files NyteMarE757
Discuss Omari Newton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page