No photo available. Represent Ryan Smyth? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 371,683 this week

Ryan Smyth (I)

Ryan Smyth was born on February 21, 1976 in Banff, Alberta, Canada as Ryan Alexander Gordon Smyth. He has been married to Stacy Bookout since 1996. They have three children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryan Smyth's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2011 Oil Change (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #2.2 (2011) ... Himself
 2005 Hockey Night in Canada (TV Series)
Himself
- Boston Bruins at Edmonton Oilers (2005) ... Himself
- Edmonton Oilers at Calgary Flames (2005) ... Himself
 2005 TSN Hockey (TV Series)
Himself
 2002 Gold Rush 2002 (Video documentary)
Team Canada Forward
 2002 Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has the distinction of breaking one of Wayne Gretzky's Oilers records, scoring 20 goals on the power play in just his second full season. He went on to play the next eight and a half seasons in Edmonton. See more »

Nickname:

Captain Canada

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
EDMONTON OILERRSSSS!! lala_land92
5TH HAT TRICK!!! BEAT GRETZSKY!! lala_land92
Discuss Ryan Smyth on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page