No photo available. Represent Gardner Fox? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 9,462 this week

Gardner Fox (1911–1986)

Probably one of the greatest comic book writers of all time, Gardner Fox was born 1911 in Brooklyn. He started out as a lawyer, and practiced law from around 1935-1937. Being a proficient writer, Gardner Fox found there was more money to be made in writing fiction than in practicing law (during the latter years of the Depression), and took a job ... See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 11 people
created 26 May 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gardner Fox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 2018 The Flash (characters) (announced)
  Cartoon Superheroes Abridged (TV Series) (1 episode, 2015) (characters - 1 episode, 2015)
- The Movie (2015) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (characters)
 2015 Cartoon Superheroes Abridged: The Movie (Short) (creator)
 2015 Batman: Arkham Knight (Video Game) (character: Barbara Gordon/Oracle - uncredited)
 2014 The Flash (TV Series) (characters - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (characters)
 2014 Batman: Arkham Origins - Cold, Cold Heart (Video Game) (character: Barbara Gordon - uncredited)
 2013 Batman: Arkham Origins (Video Game) (character: Barbara Gordon - uncredited)
 2013 Justice League Lego Adventure: Part 1 (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2013 Justice League Lego Adventure: Part 2 (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2012 Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes (Video Game) (character: The Flash) / (character: Zatanna)
 2012 Harley Quinn's Revenge (Video Game) (character: Barbara Gordon/Oracle - uncredited)
 2011 Batman: Arkham City (Video Game) (characters: Barbara Gordon/Oracle, Dr. Thomas Wayne & Martha Wayen - uncredited)
 2011 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sword of the Atom! (2011) ... (creator)
 2009-2010 Smallville (TV Series) (character: Zatanna Zatara - 3 episodes)
- Icarus (2010) ... (character: Zatanna Zatara - uncredited)
- Warrior (2010) ... (character: Zatanna Zatara - uncredited)
- Hex (2009) ... (character: Zatanna Zatara - uncredited)
 2009 Batman: Arkham Asylum (Video Game) (characters: Barbara Gordon/Oracle, Dr. Thomas Wayne & Martha Wayne - uncredited)
 2003 Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (Video) (character: Barbara Gordon - uncredited)
 2001 Justice League (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Enemy Below (2001) ... (creator - uncredited)
- In Blackest Night: Part II (2001) ... (creator - uncredited)
 2001 Batman: Vengeance (Video Game) (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
 2000 Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (Video) (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
 1998 Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (Video) (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
 1997 Justice League of America (TV Movie) (creator - uncredited)
  Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - 3 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (character: Barbara Gordon - 3 episodes, 1992) (characters: Dr. Thomas Wayne & Martha Wayne - 3 episodes, 1992) (character: Zatanna Zatara - 1 episode, 1993) (character: Dr. Thomas Wayne - 1 episode, 1992)
- Batgirl Returns (1994) ... (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
- Shadow of the Bat Part II (1993) ... (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
- Shadow of the Bat (1993) ... (character: Barbara Gordon/Batgirl - uncredited)
- Zatanna (1993) ... (character: Zatanna Zatara - uncredited)
- Heart of Steel: Part II (1992) ... (character: Barbara Gordon - uncredited)
 1990 The Flash (TV Series) (character - 1 episode)
- Watching the Detectives (1990) ... (character)
 1979 Video Comics (TV Series) (writer)
 1973 Super Friends (TV Series) (creator - uncredited)
 1966 Batman (TV Series) (based on the comic book story "Remarkable Ruse of the Riddler" by - 1 episode)
- Hi Diddle Riddle (1966) ... (based on the comic book story "Remarkable Ruse of the Riddler" by - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jefferson Cooper | Rod Gray

Did You Know?


Cites Edgar Rice Burroughs and his ''Barsoom'' series as a major inspiration. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Gardner Fox on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page