STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,735 this week

Jacob Teixeira


Jacob Teixeira was born on November 19, 1982 in New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on Survivor (2000), Run Rabbit (2017) and Dead Wrong (2016). He has been married to Ally Teixeira since May 28, 2017. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacob Teixeira's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Survivor
Survivor Editorial Department
(2004-2017)
Run Rabbit
Run Rabbit Editor
(2017)
Dead Wrong
Dead Wrong Editorial Department
(2016)
Sweet Thing
Sweet Thing Actor
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
 2016/II Dead Wrong (Short) (trailer editor)
  Survivor (TV Series) (assistant editor - 84 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (lead assistant editor - 27 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (tape coordinator - 18 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (digitizer - 1 episode, 2012)
- I'm a Mental Giant (2016) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Lie, Cheat and Steal (2015) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Villains Have More Fun (2015) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Tiny Little Shanks to the Heart (2015) ... (lead assistant editor)
- Like Selling Your Soul to the Devil/My Wheels Are Spinning (2015) ... (lead assistant editor)
 2013 Survivor: Blood vs Water Preview (TV Special) (assistant editor)
 2012 Survivor: Philippines Preview (TV Special) (assistant editor)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2008-2010 Survivor (TV Series) (segment producer - 56 episodes)
- A Sinking Ship (2010) ... (segment producer)
- Jumping Ship (2010) ... (segment producer)
- Going Down in Flames (2010) ... (segment producer)
- Survivor History (2010) ... (segment producer)
- Expectations (2010) ... (segment producer)
 2008 Greatest American Dog (TV Series) (associate field producer - 3 episodes)
- The Greatest American Dog Is... (2008) ... (associate field producer)
- My Dog Can Fly! (2008) ... (associate field producer)
- Here's to Man and Woman's Best Friend (2008) ... (associate field producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2007 America's Most Smartest Model (TV Series) (logger - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... (logger)
- Episode #1.12 ... (logger)
- Episode #1.9 ... (logger)
- Episode #1.8 ... (logger)
- Episode #1.7 ... (logger)
 2004 Survivor (TV Series) (transcriptor - 1 episode)
- Double Tribal, Double Trouble (2004) ... (transcriptor)
 2002 Passionada (production assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
 2006 Survivor (TV Series) (assistant camera - 1 episode)
- This Tribe Will Self-Destruct in 5, 4, 3... (2006) ... (assistant camera)
 2006 Magdalena's Brain (Video) (grip)
 2006 Supergroup (TV Series) (assistant camera)
 2005 The Contender (TV Series) (assistant camera)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2008 Sweet Thing
 2007 The Shadows
Waiter / Janitor
Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
 2007 The Shadows (boom operator)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Jake Teixeira

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In life, there are no regrets... just consequences.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now