No photo available. Represent Javier Castillo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,947,874 this week

Javier Castillo (III)

Javier Castillo was born in 1960 in Torrelavega, Cantabria, Spain. He is known for his work on ¡Mira quién baila! (2005), Bailes de salón (2006) and Pasapalabra (2000). He is married to Isabel Navarro. They have one child. See full bio »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Javier Castillo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

¡Mira quién baila!
¡Mira quién baila! Miscellaneous Crew
(2005-2014)
Bailes de salón
Bailes de salón Himself - Host
(2006)
Pasapalabra
Pasapalabra Himself - Contestant / Himself
(2009-2015)
Operación triunfo
Operación triunfo Miscellaneous Crew
(2001-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
 2013-2014 Velvet (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Y llegó ella (2014) ... (choreographer - as Poty Castillo)
- Alas de mariposa (2013) ... (choreographer - as Poty Castillo)
 2013 Uno de los nuestros (TV Series) (choreographer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2013) ... (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
- Episode #1.12 (2013) ... (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
- Episode #1.11 (2013) ... (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
 2011 Los Goya 25 años (TV Special) (choreographer - as Javier Castillo 'Poty')
 2005-2006 ¡Mira quién baila! (TV Series) (choreographer - 25 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2006) ... (choreographer)
- ¡Mira quién baila... sobre hielo! I (2005) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #2.10 (2005) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #2.9 (2005) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #2.8 (2005) ... (choreographer)
 2001 Operación triunfo (TV Series) (choreographer - 7 episodes)
- Especial Navidad (2001) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.9 (2001) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.7 (2001) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... (choreographer)
 2000 Masterpiece (choreographer)
 1999 Cent anys de cançons (TV Series) (choreographer)
 1996 La parodia nacional (TV Series) (choreographer)
 1995 Menudas estrellas (TV Series) (choreographer)
 1995 Lluvia de estrellas (TV Series) (choreographer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Javier Castillo Arco 'Poty' | Javier Castillo 'Poty' | Poty Castillo | Poti | Poty | poty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is married and has a daughter called Martina (b. 2004). See more »

Nickname:

Poty

Message Boards

Discuss Javier Castillo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page