No photo available. Represent Cecil Roy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,541 this week

Cecil Roy (1900–1995)

Cecil Roy was born on October 2, 1900 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA. She is known for her work on Tales of Tomorrow (1951) and Matty's Funnies with Beany and Cecil (1959). She died on January 26, 1995 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz gives "The IMDb Show" the thrilling play-by-play of the moment his movie was mistakenly presented with the 2017 Academy Award for Best Picture.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 12 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Roy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tales of Tomorrow
1952
Matty's Funnies with Beany and Cecil
Matty's Funnies with Beany and Cecil Additional Voices / Casper
1959

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
 1962 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Parrot
- I Hate Captain Block (1962) ... Parrot (voice, uncredited)
 1962 Popcorn and Politics (Short)
Specs (voice, uncredited)
 1961 Kozmo Goes to School (Short)
Teacher / Old Lady (voice, uncredited)
 1960 Scouting for Trouble (Short)
Frisky (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Matty's Funnies with Beany and Cecil (TV Series)
Casper / Additional Voices (voice)
 1959 Doing What's Fright (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Good Scream Fun (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Which Is Witch? (Short)
Casper, Witch Hazel (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Ghost Writers (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Spook and Span (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Heir Restorer (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Dante Dreamer (Short)
Dante (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Boo Bop (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Ice Scream (Short)
Older Boy (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Ghost of Honor (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Hooky Spooky (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Peek-a-Boo (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Pest Pupil (Short)
Teacher / Duckling (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Spooking About Africa (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Fright from Wrong (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Line of Screammage (Short)
Casper / Johnny / Tony / ... (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Penguin for Your Thoughts (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Dutch Treat (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1955 Keep Your Grin Up (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1954 Zero the Hero (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1954 Boo Moon (Short)
Casper (voice, uncredited)
 1952 The Case of the Cockeyed Canary (Short)
Forest News Bird (voice, uncredited)
 1952 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
- A Bird in Hand (1952)
 1951 Land of Lost Watches (Short)
Billy / Wally the Watch (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Once Upon a Rhyme (Short)
Mother Goose - Old Woman in a Shoe (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Teacher's Pest (Short)
Junior Owl (voice, uncredited)
 1950 How Green Is My Spinach (Short)
Boy in Movie Theater (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Land of the Lost Jewels (Short)
Billy (voice, uncredited)
 1948 The Mite Makes Right (Short)
Tom Thumb (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Land of the Lost (Short)
Billy (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Dog-Showoff (Short)
Little Lulu / Little Boy with Dog (voice, uncredited)
 1947 The Baby Sitter (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Super Lulu (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1947 A Bout with a Trout (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Cad and Caddy (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1947 The Enchanted Square (Short)
Billie (voice, uncredited)
 1947 A Scout with the Gout (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Musica-Lulu (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Chick and Double Chick (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Loose in a Caboose (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Bored of Education (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Bargain Counter Attack (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Man's Pest Friend (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Casper: The Friendly Ghost (Short)
Bonnie (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Snap Happy (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Daffidilly Daddy (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Beau Ties (Short)
Little Lulu / Fifi (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Magica-Lulu (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lulu's Birthday Party (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Gabriel Churchkitten (Short)
Gabriel Churchkitten / Trumpet the Dog (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lulu at the Zoo (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lulu's Indoor Outing (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 I'm Just Curious (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 It's Nifty to Be Thrifty (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lucky Lulu (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lulu in Hollywood (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Suddenly It's Spring (Short)
Toys / Mother (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Lulu Gets the Birdie (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Hullaba-Lulu (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Eggs Don't Bounce (Short)
Little Lulu (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy (Short)
Raggedy Ann / Raggedy Andy (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cecil H. Roy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page