No photo available. Represent Yumi Matsutôya? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,734,650 this week

Yumi Matsutôya

Yumi Matsutôya was born on January 19, 1954 in Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan as Yumi Arai. She has been married to Masataka Matsutouya since 1976. See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yumi Matsutôya's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kiki's Delivery Service
Kiki's Delivery Service Music Department
1989

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2013 The Wind Rises (performer: "Hikouki-gumo" - as Arai Yumi) / (writer: "Hikouki-gumo" - as Arai Yumi)
 2011 Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask (Video Game) (performer: "Mysterious Flower") / (writer: "Mysterious Flower")
 2010 Railways (performer: "Dansu no youni dakiyosetai")
 2010 Time Traveller (writer: "Toki o Kakeru Shôjo")
 2010 Sotsu uta (TV Series) (performer: "Sotsugyo Shashin")
 2009 Mama wa mukashi papa datta (TV Series) (performer: "Mermaid's Dream")
 1997 The Little Girl Who Conquered Time (performer: "Toki no Canzone") / (writer: "Toki no Canzone")
 1984 Bye Bye Jupiter (performer: "Voyeger", "Aoi fune de")
 1983 The Little Girl Who Conquered Time (writer: "Toki o Kakeru Shôjo")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1989 Kiki's Delivery Service (composer: song "Rouge no dengon" - as Arai Yumi) / (composer: theme song "Yasashisa ni Tsutsumareta-nara" - as Arai Yumi)
 1987 Take Me Out to the Snowland (composer: theme song "Koibito ga Santa Clause")
 1984 W's Tragedy (composer: theme song "Woman")
 1984 Bye Bye Jupiter (composer: songs "Voyager: An Epitaph Without Date")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2013 Songs (TV Series)
Herself
- Yumi Matsutôya (2013) ... Herself
 2012 Yumin's Super Woman (TV Series)
Herself - emcee
- Yayoi Kusama (2012) ... Herself - emcee
 2011 Dai-62-kai NHK kôhaku uta gassen (TV Special)
Herself
 2011 ETV Special (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Haruomi Hosono (2011) ... Herself
 2010 Masuta tepu: Arai Yumi (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Karuho Kureta | Arai Yumi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Yumi Matsutôya on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page