No photo available. Represent Hideki Matsui? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,728 this week

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui was born on June 12, 1974 in Nomi, Japan. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 19 May 2014
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideki Matsui's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

2003 American League Championship Series
2003 American League Championship Series Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
(2003)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder / Himself - New York Yankees Designated Hitter / Himself - New York Yankees Center Fielder / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / Himself - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter / Himself - Anaheim Angels Left Fielder
(2003-2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2014 Sawako no asa (TV Series)
Himself
- Hideki Matsui (2014) ... Himself
 2014 Henry & Me
Himself (voice)
 2012 MLB.com Presents Japan Confidential (TV Series)
Himself
- Kuroda and Matsui (2012) ... Himself
 2011 Jônetsu tairiku (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Shizuka Ijuin (2011) ... Himself
 2011 Unite for Japan (Short)
Himself
 2003-2010 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder / Himself - New York Yankees Designated Hitter / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / ...
- Anaheim Angels vs. Minnesota Twins (2010) ... Himself - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter
- Kansas City Royals vs. Anaheim Angels (2010) ... Himself - Anaheim Angels Left Fielder
- New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox (2009) ... Himself - New York Yankees Designated Hitter
- Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees (2009) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- New York Yankees vs. New York Mets (2009) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
 2009 New York Yankees Victory Parade (TV Movie)
Himself
 2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #17.38 (2009) ... Himself
 2007 TalkAsia (TV Series)
Himself
- Hideki Matsui (2007) ... Himself
 2005 History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony (Video documentary)
Himself
 2004 Faith Rewarded: The Historic Season of the 2004 Boston Red Sox (Video documentary)
Himself - Yankees Left Fielder
 2004 2004 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
- Game 3 (2004) ... Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
- Game 1 (2004) ... Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
 2004 2004 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Left Fielder: New York Yankees
 2003 2003 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
- Game 2 (2003) ... Himself - New York Yankees Left Fielder
 2003 2003 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Starting Center Fielder: New York Yankees
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Announced in a press release that he eloped, identifying his bride only as "a 25 year old civilian" from Japan; Matsui has yet to reveal her name. Speculation is that he married to win a bet he made with Derek Jeter and Bobby Abreu as to which one would get married first. (26 March 2008). See more »

Nickname:

Shemp See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now