No photo available. Represent R.S. Manohar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,128 this week

R.S. Manohar (1925–2006)

R.S. Manohar was born on June 29, 1925 in Namakkal, India. He was an actor, known for Yarrukkum Vetkam Illai (1975), Kavalkaran (1967) and Naan (1967). He died on January 10, 2006 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.S. Manohar's work have you seen?

Top Rated Tamil Movies

See the top 50 Tamil movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites like Nayakan to recent chartbusters like Thani Oruvan.

See more

Known For

Kavalkaran
Kavalkaran Actor
(1967)
Naan
Naan Actor
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1987 Manaivi Ready
 1981 Thee
Madan
 1980 Billa
Ranjith
 1976 Rojavin Raja
 1975 Idhayakkani
 1973 Vaayaadi
 1971 Kumari Kottam
 1971 Rickshawkaran
 1971 Therottam
 1969 Adimai Penn
 1969 Nam Naadu
 1969 Kanni Penn
 1968 Kanavan
 1968 Oli Vilakku
 1967 Kavalkaran (as Manohar)
 1967 Naan
 1967 Uyirmel Aasai
 1966 Naan Anaittal
 1966 Nee
 1965 Panam Padaithavan
Joker
 1965 Ayirathil Oruvan
Dictator
 1965 Vallavanukku Vallavan
Bijua Pakkiri / Sekar
 1963 Konjum Kumari
 1959 Athisaya Penn
 1959 Vannakkili
 1954 Viduthalai
Chellaiah
 1953/II Lakshmi
 1952 Thayi Ullam
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Manoharan | Manohar | Lakshmi Narashiman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page