No photo available. Represent Toots Shor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 413,212 this week

Toots Shor (1903–1977)

Toots Shor was born on May 6, 1903 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for All Star Revue (1950), The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) and Gillette Cavalcade of Sports (1944). He died on January 23, 1977 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 247 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toots Shor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

All Star Revue
All Star Revue Guest Restaurateur
(1953)
The Colgate Comedy Hour
(1951)
Gillette Cavalcade of Sports
Gillette Cavalcade of Sports Himself - Audience Member
(1951)
The Red Skelton Hour
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1953 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Man at Bus Driver's Charity Ball
- The Dorsey Brothers Show (1953) ... Man at Bus Driver's Charity Ball (uncredited)
 1953 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Guest Restaurateur
- Episode #3.26 (1953) ... Guest Restaurateur
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 1969 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself - Audience Bow
- Episode #23.10 (1969) ... Himself - Audience Bow
 1969 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #8.243 (1969) ... Himself - Guest
 1969 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.40 (1969) ... Himself
 1967 Around the World of Mike Todd (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1962 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.174 (1962) ... Himself
 1962 The Tonight Show (TV Series)
Himself - Restaurateur
- Episode #1.63 (1962) ... Himself - Restaurateur
 1951-1962 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 11 February 1962 (1962) ... Himself - Mystery Guest
- Episode #2.17 (1951) ... Himself - Mystery Guest
 1961 The David Susskind Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Sinatra Clan - What Makes It Run (1961) ... Himself
 1955 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #2.24 (1955) ... Himself
 1954 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Toots Shor Show (1954) ... Himself
 1954 The George Jessel Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.23 (1954) ... Himself
 1951 Gillette Cavalcade of Sports (TV Series)
Himself - Audience Member
- Episode dated 27 October 1951 (1951) ... Himself - Audience Member
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.31 (1951) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2006 Toots (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernard 'Toots' Shor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a famous bartender whose self-named restaurant "Toots Shor's Restaurant" in Manhattan, New York, was a popular spot for both baseball players and entertainers. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017