STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,636 this week

Octavia Butler (1947–2006)


Octavia Butler was born on June 22, 1947 in Pasadena, California, USA as Octavia Estelle Butler. She died on February 24, 2006 in Spokane, Washington, USA. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 25 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Octavia Butler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2004 Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 1 June 2000 (2000) ... Herself
 2000 Closer to Truth (TV Series)
Herself
 1999 The 20th Century: Yesterday's Tomorrows (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1993 Brave New Worlds: The Science Fiction Phenomenon (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(novel) "Adulthood Rites". Reprint edition. New York: Warner Books, 1989. ISBN 0445209038 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm...comfortably asocial -- a hermit in the middle of Seattle -- a pessimist if I'm not careful, a feminist, a Black [person], a former Baptist, an oil-and-water combination of ambition, laziness, insecurity, certainty, and drive.

Trivia:

Buried at the beautiful Mountain View Cemetery in Altadena, which is in the area of Pasadena, California. This older and historic cemetery is located at 2400 North Fairoaks. See more »

Nickname:

Junie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rest in Peace, Beloved Kindred manjisan
similar authors? queenbee916
Birthday Remembrances junetenbrown
Discuss Octavia Butler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page