No photo available. Represent Charles Alexander? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,821,392 this week

Charles Alexander (II)

Charles Alexander was born on October 24, 1935 in the USA as Charles Coner Alexander. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Alexander's work have you seen?

Known For

Cobb: A Detroit Legend
Cobb: A Detroit Legend Himself (biographer)
(1995)
ESPN SportsCentury
ESPN SportsCentury Himself / Himself (biographer)
(1999-2003)
ESPN 25: Who's #1?
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best MLB Teams (2005) ... Himself
 1999-2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself / Himself (biographer)
- New York Yankees: Part 1 (2003) ... Himself
- Babe Ruth (2000) ... Himself
- Ty Cobb (1999) ... Himself (biographer)
 1995 Cobb: A Detroit Legend (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (biographer)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Rogers Hornsby," 1995. See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles C. Alexander
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor of history at Ohio University, and author of acclaimed baseball biographies on Ty Cobb, John J. McGraw and Rogers Hornsby.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Charles Alexander on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page