STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 54 this week

Joel Kinnaman


Joel Kinnaman was born on November 25, 1979 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden as Charles Joel Nordström. He is an actor, known for The Killing (2011), RoboCop (2014) and Safe House (2012). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: February

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in February.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Sep 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Kinnaman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joel Kinnamann | Joel Nordström

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We all can relate to people's weaknesses. We might put up a facade that everything is perfect but none of us are. When we see that weakness in somebody else, we understand or give ourselves a little bit of leeway. See more »

Trivia:

Joel's paternal grandparents were David H. Kinnaman, from Perry Township, Marion County, Indiana, and Rosalie L. (Mitchell), from Kansas City, Kansas. Joel's father's ancestry includes German, English, Scottish, and Irish. Joel's mother is of Swedish Jewish background (she is descended from Ukrainian Jewish immigrants to Sweden). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Well I am gonna marry this guy jenniferxkelly
Questions for the Swedes jessica827
5 Great (Fake) American Accents nicholan
Does anyone else see this? DapphiMom
Joel's FB and Twitter accounts closed - WHY marie-skavo
Gareth Keenan - Tell me you dont see it... stealmonkey
Discuss Joel Kinnaman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page