No photo available. Represent Geoff Downes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 158,766 this week

Geoff Downes (I)

Geoff Downes was born in 1952 in Stockport, England as Geoffrey Downes. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Geoff Downes? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Geoff Downes.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
  Coronation Street (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode #1.8420 (2014) ... (performer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - uncredited) / (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - uncredited)
 2014 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- La alegría de vivir (2014) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2014 Born to Be Wild: The Golden Age of American Rock (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to the Jungle (2014) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - uncredited)
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Televisió i publicitat (2012) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2011 Take This Waltz (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.192 (2011) ... (music: "Jersey Shore Killed the Video Star" - uncredited)
 2011 Take Me Home Tonight (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star")
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bruce Willis/will.i.am/Nicki Minaj (2010) ... (writer: "Check It Out")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 80's Good, Bad & Ugly (2010) ... (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star")
 2009 Electric Dreams (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The 1980s (2009) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charts, Clips und Kommerz (2009) ... (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star" - uncredited)
 2009 Loose Women (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.233 (2009) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2009 Cyprien (writer: "The Living in the Plastic Age")
 2007 Asia: Fantasia - Live in Tokyo (Video documentary) (writer: "Time Again", "Wildest Drams", "Without You", "Cutting It Fine", "The Smile Has Left Your Eyes (acoustic)", "Don't Cry (acoustic)", "Video Killed The Radio Star", "The Heat Goes On", "Only Time Will Tell", "Sole Survivor", "Heat Of The Moment")
 2007 Classic Artists: Yes (Video documentary) (writer: "Tempus Fugit", "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2005 L'anniversaire (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - as G. Downes)
 2005 The Business (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2005 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (writer: "Heat of the Moment" (1982) - as Geoffrey Downes)
 2005 The Matador (writer: "Heat of the Moment" - as Geoffrey Downes)
 2003 Stuck in the Middle (Video) (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star")
 2001 Top Ten (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Prog Rock (2001) ... (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star")
 2001 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Merchants of Cool (2001) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2001 100 Greatest Number One Singles (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2000 Down to You (writer: "Heat Of The Moment" - as Geoffrey Downes)
 1998 Rock Family Trees (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Prog Rock Years (1998) ... (writer: "Video Killed The Radio Star", "Heat Of The Moment")
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - as Geoffrey Downes)
 1993-1997 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (1997) ... (writer: "Heat of the Moment" - uncredited)
- Warrior of the Lost World (1993) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - uncredited)
 1995 Empire Records (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star" - as Geoffrey Downes)
 1994 Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe: An Evening of Yes Music Plus (Video) (writer: "Brother Of Mine")
 1992 Freddie as F.R.O.7. (lyrics: "Lay Down Your Arms" - as Geoffrey Downes) / (music: "Lay Down Your Arms" - as Geoffrey Downes)
 1992 Hasta luego cocodrilo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- El vídeo mató a la estrella de la radio (1992) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 1991 Yes: Greatest Video Hits (Video) (writer: "Tempus Fugit", "Into The Lens")
 1991 YesYears (Video) (writer: "Tempus Fugit", "Into The Lens")
 1989 In the Big Dream (Video short) (writer: "Brother Of Mine")
 1983 Asia in Asia (Video documentary) (arranger: "Keyboard Solo") / (performer: "Keyboard Solo") / (writer: "The Heat Goes On", "Here Comes The Feeling", "Eye To Eye", "Only Time Will Tell", "Open Your Eyes", "Keyboard Solo", "The Smile Has Left Your Eyes", "Wildest Dreams", "Heat Of The Moment", "Sole Survivor")
 1982 Future War 1986 (writer: "Wildest Dreams", "Only Time Will Tell" - uncredited)
 1979 Multi-Coloured Swap Shop (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 September 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Video Killed the Radio Star")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Buggles

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The only member of Asia to never leave the group. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Geoff Downes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page