No photo available. Represent Dermott Brereton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 461,769 this week

Dermott Brereton

Despite the very 1980s permed hair & colored boots, Brereton was one of the toughest & most controversial players ever to play the game of Australian Rules Football. Played in 5 premiership sides for Hawthorn, including the 1989 grand final, where he was famously shirtfronted at the beginning of match, playing on despite breaking his ribs. Finished... See full bio »

Born:

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Related News

Brereton: 'Bingle knew Fevola had a wife'
| Digital Spy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dermott Brereton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Friday Night Football
Friday Night Football Special Comments / Himself - Co-Host / Himself - Co-host / Commentator / Himself - Co-Host - Special Comments / Himself - Co-host - Special Comments / Himself - Commentator
(2002-2006)
Getaway
Getaway Himself - Presenter / Himself - Guest Presenter
(2006-2010)
Commercial Breakdown
Commercial Breakdown Himself - Host
(2007)
The Footy Show
The Footy Show Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn") / Himself / Himself - Panellist / Frank Stone
(2005-2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2005 The Footy Show (TV Series)
Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
- Episode #12.28 (2005) ... Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
- Episode #12.27 (2005) ... Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
- Episode #12.26 (2005) ... Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
- Episode #12.25 (2005) ... Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
- Episode #12.24 (2005) ... Frank Stone (segment "Bullet & Gunn")
 2004 Stingers (TV Series)
James Roberts
- Dream Machine (2004) ... James Roberts
 2002 Trojan Warrior
Kid Callaghan
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Dermie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page