No photo available. Represent Anggun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,665 this week

Anggun

She was born on April 29, 1974 in Jakarta and her name of Anggun means "a grace created in a dream". She was raised in the town of Yogjakarta famously known as the capital of the archipelago, the land of mystique. She is the daughter of her Javanese mum and Darto Sargo, a singer, typesetter and an active producer in show business in Indonesia. Her ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 400 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 107 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 120 people
created 10 Apr 2014
 
a list of 56 people
created 16 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anggun's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Earth
Earth Narrator (French version)
(2007)
Asia's Got Talent
Asia's Got Talent Herself - Judge
(2015)
Transporter 2
Transporter 2 Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2013 La nouvelle génération chante Goldman (TV Movie) (performer: "Né en 17 à Leidenstadt")
 2012 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (lyrics: "Echo (You and I)") / (performer: "Echo (You and I)")
 2011 La chanson de l'année (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- La chanson de l'année 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "I'll be Around")
  Music Nuggets (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode dated 5 February 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "Always You") / (writer: "Always You")
 2007 Earth (Documentary) (performer: "Un Jour Sur Terre", "World")
 2005 Transporter 2 (performer: "Saviour")
 2004 Genesis II (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer: "Eden", "Sacred Silence", "Lullaby") / (writer: "Eden", "Sacred Silence", "Lullaby")
 2002 Open Hearts (performer: "Counting Down", "Open Your Heart", "Lil Things") / (writer: "Open Your Heart")
 2001 Anja & Viktor (performer: "Rain")
 2001 The Princess & the Marine (TV Movie) (performer: "On The Breath Of An Angel") / (writer: "On The Breath Of An Angel")
 2000 A Fish Tale (performer: "Ocean Love/Ton Amour Ocean")
 1999 Passions (TV Series) (performer: "On the Breath of an Angel")
 1999 Manatea, les perles du Pacifique (TV Series) (performer: "La Perle Noir")
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Anggun Cipta Sasmi

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her daughter's name Kirana means Beautiful sunbeam in Indonesian. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page