No photo available. Represent Don Brooks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,750,948 this week

Don Brooks (I) (1947–2000)

Don Brooks was born in 1947 in Dallas, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on Hors-la-loi (1985), The Civil War (1990) and Fame (1980). He was married to Anne Lorch. He died on October 25, 2000 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hors-la-loi
Hors-la-loi Music Department
(1985)
The Civil War
The Civil War Music Department
(1990)
Fame
Fame Music Department
(1980)
Buck and the Preacher
Buck and the Preacher Music Department
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Music department | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1990 The Civil War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (musician - 8 episodes)
- The Better Angels of Our Nature (1865) (1990) ... (musician: guitar)
- Valley of the Shadow of Death (1864) (1990) ... (musician: guitar)
- Most Hallowed Ground (1864) (1990) ... (musician: guitar)
- The Universe of Battle (1863) (1990) ... (musician: guitar)
- Simply Murder (1863) (1990) ... (musician: guitar)
 1985 Hors-la-loi (musician: harmonica)
 1980 Fame (musician: harmonica - uncredited)
 1972 Buck and the Preacher (musician: bass harmonica - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1975 Moonrunners
Harmonica
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Donny B

Contribute to This Page