No photo available. Represent Mariano Rivera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 801,622 this week

Mariano Rivera (I)

Mariano Rivera was born on November 29, 1969 in Panama City, Panama. He is an actor, known for Sunday Night Baseball (1990), Henry & Me (2014) and 2001 World Series (2001). He has been married to Clara since November 9, 1991. They have three children. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 212 people
created 13 May 2014
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mariano Rivera's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - New York Yankees Pitcher
(1995-2013)
Henry & Me
Henry & Me Himself
(2014)
2001 World Series
2001 World Series Himself (New York Yankees Pitcher)
(2001)
2000 Official World Series
2000 Official World Series Himself (New York Yankees Pitcher)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2010 Closers (TV Movie)
Guest
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Canali suits and menswear.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On the 1997 American League Division Series, the Yankees were leading 2-1 against the Cleveland Indians with 5 outs away in the 8th inning to go to the ALCS. Sandy Alomar Jr. hit the tying home run off of his fast ball and the Indians won that game 3-2. The Yankees got eliminated the game after. See more »

Trademark:

Metallica's "Enter Sandman" is his trademark song which is played everytime he comes out of the bullpen.

Nickname:

Mo See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page