No photo available. Represent Lorne Balfe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,140 this week

Lorne Balfe (I)

Lorne Balfe was born on February 23, 1976 in Inverness, Scotland. He is known for his work on Inception (2010), Iron Man (2008) and The Dark Knight (2008). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 81 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Apr 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lorne Balfe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Music Department
(2010)
Iron Man
Iron Man Music Department
(2008)
The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight Music Department
(2008)
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes Music Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (91 credits)
  Detroit: Become Human (Video Game) (announced)
 2016 Marcella (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
 2016 The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- The Power of Miracles (2016) ... (music by)
- Why Does Evil Exist? (2016) ... (music by)
- Creation (2016) ... (music by)
- Who Is God? (2016) ... (music by)
- Apocalypse (2016)
 2016 The Fresco Fiasco (TV Movie documentary)
 2016 Behold the Monkey (TV Short) (original music by)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll (Short) (music by)
 2015 Saints & Strangers (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (music by)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (music by)
 2015 American Hero
 2015/II Captive
 2015 A.D. The Bible Continues (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The First Martyr (2015)
 2015 Dough
 2015/II Home
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Independence (2015)
- The Uprising (2015)
- A Dangerous Game (2015)
 2015 Wasted Beauty (Short)
 2014 Women of the Bible (TV Movie)
 2014/II Gloria
 2014 The Driver (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "God's Blood")
 2014 Blackwood
 2014 Above and Beyond (Documentary)
 2014 The Last Man on the Moon (Documentary)
 2014/I Manny (Documentary)
 2014/I Almost Home (Short)
 2014 Son of God
 2013 The Championship Rounds (Short)
 2013 Making a Scene (Short)
 2013 Evermore (Short)
 2013 Hellraiser: Origins (Video short)
 2013 Side by Side
 2013 Beyond: Two Souls (Video Game)
 2013 Red Wing
 2013 Salinger (Documentary)
 2013/IV Magpie
  The Bible (TV Mini-Series documentary) (8 episodes, 2013) (music composer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Courage (2013)
- Passion (2013)
- Betrayal (2013)
- Mission (2013)
- Survival (2013)
 2013 Girl Rising (Documentary)
 2012 Restless (TV Movie)
 2012 Assassin's Creed III (Video Game)
 2012 Skylanders: Giants (Video Game)
 2012 The Sweeney
 2011 J.A.W. (Short)
 2011 The Pointless Hunt (Short) (archival music)
 2011 Assassin's Creed: Revelations (Video Game)
 2011 When You Find Me (Short)
 2011 Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure (Video Game)
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
 2011 Harry Welcomes Arctic Heroes (TV Series documentary) (2011)
 2011 Crysis 2 (Video Game)
 2011 Ironclad
 2011 Rango (Video Game)
 2011 Megamind: The Button of Doom (Video short)
 2011 The Dilemma (music by)
 2010 Sodales (Short)
 2010 Uganda: Friends of the Gorilla (Short) (music composed by)
 2010 Megamind
 2009 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Video Game)
 2007 River City (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2006-2007 How to Look Good Naked (TV Series documentary) (9 episodes)
- Lisa Mayall (2007)
- Dorothy Pearlman (2006)
- Leana Grech (2006)
- Emma Wright (2006)
- Zoe Cobden (2006)
 2007 The Science of Superstorms (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2007)
- Episode #1.2 (2007)
- Episode #1.1 (2007)
 2006 When Beaches Attack (TV Movie)
 2005-2006 Nova (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2006 Fight Science (TV Series documentary)
 2006 Megastructures (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005 Psycho (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005 The Jeremy Kyle Show (TV Series)
 2005 Have I Been Here Before? (TV Series documentary)
 2005 True Crime (TV Series documentary)
 2005 Mersey Cop (TV Movie)
 2004 Shoebox Zoo (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Los Contrarios (2004)
 2004 Artworks Scotland (TV Series documentary)
 2004 Crazy in Love (Video)
 2004 Manhunt (TV Series)
 2003 Loved, Alone (Short)
 2003 Package Holiday Undercover (TV Series)
 2002 Cigarette (Short)
 2001 Sportscene (TV Series)
 2000 Animal Park (TV Series documentary)
 2000 In Search of the Muse (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Child of Our Time (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Babies (2000)
 1988 America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Music department (68 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Oswin Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started off his professional musical career by composing jingles for Radio Forth (now Forth One) in Edinburgh. See more »

Nickname:

Bowf

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Lorne Balfe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page