No photo available. Represent John Kay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 260,183 this week

John Kay (V)

John Kay was born on April 12, 1944 in Tilsit, East Prussia, Germany as Joachim Fritz Krauledat. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 19 May 2014
 
a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Kay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Reservoir Dogs
Reservoir Dogs Soundtrack
(1992)
Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Soundtrack
(1995)
Friends with Benefits
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (53 credits)
 2014 Red Band Society (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- So Tell Me What You Want What You Really Really Want (2014) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - uncredited)
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 December 2013 (2013) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2013 Monster High: 13 Wishes (TV Movie) (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - as John Kaye)
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Me and Mrs. Jones (2013) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2013 Love and Honor (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2011 Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- En Vogue (2011) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2011 Friends with Benefits (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride (Philip Steir Remix)")
 2011 Frisson des collines (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2011 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Adults Only 20 to 1: Naughty Trends (2011) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - uncredited)
 2011 The Music Never Stopped (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2010 The Good Guys (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- $3.52 (2010) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - uncredited)
 2010 Republic of Doyle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Duchess of George (2010) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2009 Hung (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Great Sausage or Can I Call You Dick? (2009) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2007 Music Within (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2006 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 9 Girls Performances (2006) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2006 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Debut (2006) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2006 The Fear (El Miedo) (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" (extract))
 2005 Sahara (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2004 Team America: World Police (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2004 Purgatory House (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2003 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hard Cases (2003) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2002 The Banger Sisters (writer: "Rock Me")
 2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 2001 Copperfield: Tornado of Fire (TV Special) (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride Remix")
 2001 Madison (writer: "MOVE OVER")
 2000 Sex and the City (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sex and Another City (2000) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - uncredited)
 2000 The Dish (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1999 Outside Providence (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1999 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1999 The Limey (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1999 Go (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" (Steir's Mix))
 1999 Never Been Kissed (writer: "Uncle Bill's Ride")
 1999 Joe the King (writer: "For Ladies Only")
 1997 Wild America (lyrics: "Magic Carpet Ride") / (music: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1997 Digging to China (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1996 Star Trek: First Contact (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1995 Apollo 13 (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1994 Whale Music (writer: "It's Never Too Late")
 1993 Coneheads ("Magic Carpet Ride")
 1992 CrissCross (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1992 Reservoir Dogs (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1989 Casualties of War (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1989 She's Out of Control (writer: "Rock Me")
 1988 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dance with Me (1988) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1988 Satisfaction (performer: "Rock & Roll Rebels") / (writer: "Rock & Roll Rebels")
 1987 Vietnam War Story (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Home (1987) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - as [John] Kay)
- The Mine (1987) ... (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride" - as Kaye)
 1986 Legal Eagles (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1985 Mask (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1982 Purple Haze (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1980 Getting Wasted (writer: "Desperation", "Magic Carpet Ride")
 1979 More American Graffiti (writer: "Tighten Up Your Wig")
 1974 Little Girl Blue (writer: "Rock Me" - uncredited)
 1972 Norm's Dilemma (writer: "Magic Carpet Ride", "Rock Me" - uncredited)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "My Sportin' Life" See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Steppenwolf
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Neil Young and Paul Simon can go out with just a guitar, and you almost don't miss what you heard on the record. I like to be supported by musicians around me; it gives it a collective sound.

Trivia:

Lead singer for the rock band Steppenwolf. "Born to Be Wild" peaked at #2 in 1968. "Magic Carpet Ride" peaked at #3 in 1968. "Straight Shootin' Woman" peaked at #29 in 1974, it was the last Top 40 single for Steppenwolf. See more »

Trademark:

Dark sunglasses

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
No Steppenwolf fans!!!??? muddyhendrix
Credit for Easy Rider..... jdreck
Discuss John Kay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page