No photo available. Represent Elizabeth Fraser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,271 this week

Elizabeth Fraser (I)

Elizabeth Fraser was born on August 29, 1958 in Falkirk, Scotland as Elizabeth Davidson Fraser. See full bio »

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez to learn how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now

Related News

Music in the movies: Howard Shore
| Den of Geek

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Fraser's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mysterious Skin
Mysterious Skin Soundtrack
(2004)
S. Darko
S. Darko Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2016 Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2 (writer: "IVO")
 2015 Califórnia (writer: "Beatrix")
 2015 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show Final, Part 1 (2015) ... (writer: "Teardrop")
 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (writer: "Teardrop")
 2015 World Championship Snooker (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2015: Day 16, Part 1 (2015) ... (writer: "Teardrop" - uncredited)
 2014 White Bird in a Blizzard (writer: "Sea, Swallow Me")
 2013/I Test (writer: "Lorelei")
 2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (writer: "Pearly Dew Drops Drop")
 2010 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Postcards from the Wedge (2010) ... (writer: "Teardrop" - uncredited)
 2010 The Extraordinary Ordinary Life of José González (Documentary) (writer: "Teardrop")
 2009 The Lovely Bones (writer: "Alice" (2006))
 2009 Occupation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Teardrop")
 2009 S. Darko (writer: "Heaven or Las Vegas" - as Elizabeth Davidson Fraser)
 2008 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.7 (2008) ... (writer: "Teardrop" - uncredited)
 2008 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.1 (2008) ... (writer: "Teardrop" - uncredited)
 2008 Parashat Ha-Shavua (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Yitro (2008) ... (writer: "Pandora")
 2008 27 Dresses (writer: "Cherry Coloured Funk")
 2004 Mysterious Skin (writer: "Crushed")
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (performer: "Isengard Unleashed")
 2002 Jeff Buckley: Everybody Here Wants You (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Song to the Siren" (live '83))
 2000 Urban Chaos Theory (Short) (writer: "Teardrop" - as Fraser)
 2000 Condo Painting (Documentary) (writer: "Lazy Calm")
 1999 Cruel Intentions ("This Love")
 1999 Charmed (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Which Prue Is It, Anyway? (1999) ... (writer: "Teardrop")
 1997 The Winter Guest (performer: "Take Me With You")
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Seekers Who Are Lovers (The Otherness Mix)")
 1995 The Doom Generation (writer: "Summerblink")
 1994 Highlander: The Final Dimension (producer: "Bluebeard") / (writer: "Bluebeard")
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (writer: "Iceblink Luck" (1990))
  Baywatch (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1993) (music - 1 episode, 1993)
- Vacation: Part 1 (1993) ... (lyrics: "A Kissed Out Red Floatboat") / (music: "A Kissed Out Red Floatboat")
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 2004, Fraser was invited to participate in an unique audio exhibit, "Shhh...", at London's Victoria and Albert Museum. Though she has released one white label recording called Underwater (which features a number of trance mixes of the title track) and has reportedly signed to Blanco y Negro Records, little is known about the... See more »


Alternate Names:

Cocteau Twins
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The things that we like about Genesis and other prog stuff is the sheer level of interest and the different things that are going on within the songs - and how good a player everyone is.

Trivia:

Gave birth to her first child at age 26, a daughter Lucy Belle Guthrie in September 1989. Child's father is her ex-boyfriend, Robin Guthrie. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful soprano vocal range

Nickname:

The Voice of God

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page