No photo available. Represent Sheila Hodgson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,243 this week

Sheila Hodgson (1921–2001)

Sheila Hodgson was born on December 22, 1921 in Beckenham, Kent, England. She is known for her work on Mrs Thursday (1966), Our Miss Pemberton (1957) and BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950). She was married to David Middleton. She died on December 25, 2001 in South Newton, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sheila Hodgson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mrs Thursday
Mrs Thursday Writer
(1966)
Our Miss Pemberton
(1957-1958)
Love Story
Love Story Writer
(1964-1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 1968 The First Lady (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Love Thy Neighbour (1968) ... (writer)
- Counter Claim (1968) ... (writer)
 1966 Mrs Thursday (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Full Dress Affair (1966) ... (written by)
 1966 Sergeant Cork (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Case of the Dutiful Bride (1966) ... (writer)
 1964-1965 Love Story (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- A Guide to the Ruins (1965) ... (writer)
- The Commuters (1964) ... (writer)
 1965 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.787 (1965) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.786 (1965) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.779 (1965) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.778 (1965) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.773 (1965) ... (writer)
 1962 Stranger in the City (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1962) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1962) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1962) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1962) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1962) ... (writer)
 1961 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series) (dramatised by - 1 episode)
- The Judge and His Hangman (1961) ... (dramatised by)
 1961 Stranger on the Shore (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1961)
- Episode #1.4 (1961)
- Episode #1.3 (1961)
- Episode #1.2 (1961)
- Episode #1.1 (1961)
 1960 The Secret Kingdom (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1960) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.7 (1960) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.6 (1960) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.5 (1960) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... (adaptation)
 1959 The Whistling Sands (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1959 The Food of Love (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1959 The Two Charleys (TV Series) (script - 6 episodes)
- Yours to Command (1959) ... (script)
- Ay, Ay, Campers (1959) ... (script)
- Fr-easy Frolics (1959) ... (script)
- Canteen Capers (1959) ... (script)
- A Sea of Troubles (1959) ... (script)
 1959 A Farthing Damages (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1957-1958 Our Miss Pemberton (TV Series) (writer - 33 episodes)
- First Appearance (1958) ... (writer)
- On Approval (1958) ... (writer)
- Comings and Goings (1958) ... (writer)
- Jobs for the Boys (1958) ... (writer)
- A Room with a View (1958) ... (writer)
 1957 The Grove Family (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- House Bound (1957) ... (writer)
- Food for Thought (1957) ... (writer)
- The Seeds of Friendship (1957) ... (writer)
 1951 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Shadow Scene (1951) ... (play)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1958 Starr and Company (TV Series) (story associate - 12 episodes)
- I Love My Boss (1958) ... (story associate)
- A Matter of Vanity (1958) ... (story associate)
- A Debt Repaid (1958) ... (story associate)
- A Secret and a Meeting (1958) ... (story associate)
- A Decision Is Taken (1958) ... (story associate)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1951 The Princess and the Swineherd (TV Movie)
Baker woman
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014/II 'Til Death (Short) (thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ruth Sheila Hodgson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now