STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 569 this week

Danny McBride (IV)


Danny McBride was born on December 29, 1976 in Statesboro, Georgia, USA as Daniel Richard McBride. He is an actor and writer, known for Your Highness (2011), Pineapple Express (2008) and This Is the End (2013). He has been married to Gia Ruiz since October 9, 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 13 Jan 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jan 2014
 
a list of 28 images
created 28 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny McBride's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Your Highness
Your Highness Thadeous
(2011)
Pineapple Express
(2008)
This Is the End
This Is the End Danny McBride
(2013)
Eastbound & Down
Eastbound & Down Kenny Powers
(2009-2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny R. Macbride | Daniel R. McBride | Daniel Richard McBride | Daniel McBride | Danny R. McBride | Danny Richard McBride

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I made movies all the time when I was a kid. See more »

Trivia:

When joining the SAG, there already was another "Danny McBride" ('Dirty Dan' McBride), so he added the initial to his professional name. After receiving more and more movie credit he is allowed to go by "Danny McBride" since mid-2008. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays lazy, marijuana-smoking characters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is he funny? huskerinitaly
Favorite quote in any movie of his Scorcesio
He's really that young? jendanesi
Bill Hicks anyone? Killer_Kane
He's the new Dax Shepard! billjsw
Sorta reminds me of Rickey from Trailer Park Boys logical_1
Discuss Danny McBride on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page