STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,197 this week

Vivian Campbell


Has been with the band since 1992 when the original guitarist, Steve Clark, died in early 1991. Has two daughters, Lily Rose and Una Marigold, with wife Jewels Has played guitar for the Rock 'n' Roll band 'White Snake' and other Rock 'n' Roll groups. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vivian Campbell? Add or change photos

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 01 Oct 2011
 
a list of 494 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 43 people
created 4 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vivian Campbell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
 2011 Bad Teacher (writer: "Rainbow in the Dark")
 2010 Bones (writer: "The Last In Line")
 2007 Welcome to Paradise (performer: "Come and Go With Me", "Steal Away")
 2002 Ash Wednesday (performer: "Shout It Out Loud")
 1991 Highlander II: The Quickening (performer: "One Dream")
 1989 Shocker ("Shocker")
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Viv Campbell | Def Leppard

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To me, guitar playing is not just a technical thing. Jeff Beck is the most creative guitar player, I think. What impresses me is not so much how he plays something, but where do it come from? How does he think of it? He seems to be able to pull these ideas from nowhere. He doesn't seem to think the same as most guitar players. See more »

Trivia:

Replacement guitarist for Def Leppard. See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Les Paul

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Guitar Star MikeTuinstra
Vivian battling Hodgkin's lymphoma Missa34
Discuss Vivian Campbell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page