STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,567 this week

Vivian Campbell


Has been with the band since 1992 when the original guitarist, Steve Clark, died in early 1991. Has two daughters, Lily Rose and Una Marigold, with wife Jewels Has played guitar for the Rock 'n' Roll band 'White Snake' and other Rock 'n' Roll groups. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

Jimmy Kimmel may be hosting, but let IMDb be your guide to the Oscars with winner updates, photos from the red carpet, exclusive video interviews, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 01 Oct 2011
 
a list of 494 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vivian Campbell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bad Teacher
Bad Teacher Soundtrack
(2011)
Chutzpah, This Is?
(2005)
Sound City
Sound City Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (writer: "Rainbow in the Dark")
 2011 Bad Teacher (writer: "Rainbow in the Dark")
 2010 Bones (writer: "The Last In Line")
 2007 Welcome to Paradise (performer: "Come and Go With Me", "Steal Away")
 2002 Ash Wednesday (performer: "Shout It Out Loud")
 1991 Highlander II: The Quickening (performer: "One Dream")
 1989 Shocker ("Shocker")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Viv Campbell | Def Leppard

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Black Rose" by Thin Lizzy] I was a huge Lizzy fan, but I became a massive Gary Moore fan as a result of this. He was a phenomenal influence on me. I heard Gary first in Colosseum II, when he was doing jazz fusion. I was trying to learn his licks but didn't have enough comprehension of music to understand what he was doing. See more »

Trivia:

Was the guitarist in the rock band Dio from 1982 to 1986. See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Les Paul

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Guitar Star MikeTuinstra
Vivian battling Hodgkin's lymphoma Missa34
Discuss Vivian Campbell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page