No photo available. Represent Joesi Prokopetz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 522,688 this week

Joesi Prokopetz

Joesi Prokopetz was born on March 13, 1952 in Vienna, Austria as Josef Prokopetz. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Joesi Prokopetz? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joesi Prokopetz's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2012 Austria3 - Das Konzert: Abschiedstournee von Ambros & Fendrich & Danzer (TV Movie) (writer: "Die Blume aus dem Gemeindebau", "Da Hofa", "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof")
 2008 Ambros pur! II (Video) (lyrics: "Fesch san ma beinand", "I bin allan", "Er fallt", "Du bist wia de Wintasunn", "Baba - und foi ned")
  Weltberühmt in Österreich - 50 Jahre Austropop (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 8 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (performer - 7 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (writer - 2 episodes, 2006)
- Der Austropop hat keine Chance - also nützen wir sie! (2008) ... (lyrics: "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof", "Na guat daun net" - uncredited) / (performer: "Na guat daun net" - uncredited)
- Wem gehört die Rockmusik? (2008) ... (lyrics: "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof")
- Zwischen Kommerz und Anspruch - Die Zukunft des Austropop (2006) ... (lyrics: "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof" (uncredited), "Na guat daun net" (uncredited), "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof") / (performer: "Na guat daun net" - uncredited)
- Weltberühmt in der Welt - Internationale Erfolge des Austropop (2006) ... (lyrics: "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof", "Na guat daun net" - uncredited) / (performer: "Na guat daun net" - uncredited) / (writer: "Codo", "The Flying Schissel", "Taxi")
- Rebellion - Unterhaltung mit Haltung (2006) ... (lyrics: "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof" (uncredited), "Na guat daun net" (uncredited), "Die Blume aus dem Gemeindebau") / (performer: "Na guat daun net" - uncredited) / (writer: "De Kinett'n wo i schlof")
 2007 Mulatschag (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Die Weberknechte Live - Aus den Kellern von Wien! (2007) ... (lyrics: "Da Hofa")
 2007 Ambros pur! (Video) (lyrics: "I bin nur a Pompfinewra", "Es lebe der Zentralfriedhof", "Lokalverbot", "De Kinett'n wo i schlof", "Die Ballade von den Sünden", "Da Hofa", "Die Blume aus dem Gemeindebau")
 2005 Watzmann Live (Video) (lyrics: "Hollarödulliöh", "Der Berg", "Vier Pfoten nach Noten", "Oh St. Hubertus", "Die Gailtalerin", "Nackt und bloss", "G'nagelte Schuach", "In meinem Herzen", "Abwärts und bergauf", "A bleder Tanz", "Die Ballade von den Sünden", "I wü - I net", "Aufi, aufi", "Er fallt", "Aloa Oe") / (performer: "Lied der Knechte", "A bleder Tanz", "I wü - I net")
 1994 Ich gelobe (writer: "Tagwache")
 1994 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sektor 15 (1994) ... (writer: "Baba und foi ned" - uncredited)
 1992 Der Watzmann ruft (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Hollarödulliöh", "Der Berg", "Oh St. Hubertus", "Die Gailtalerin", "Nackt und bloss", "G'nagelte Schuach", "Abwärts und bergauf", "Aufi, aufi", "Er fallt")
 1986 Opus und Freunde (TV Movie) (writer: "Südwind")
 1977 Arena besetzt (Documentary) (writer: "Eibischzuckerl" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

DÖF | Josi Prokopetz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote the lyrics to the first songs of his school pal Wolfgang Ambros.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Joesi Prokopetz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page