No photo available. Represent James Whitaker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,759 this week

James Whitaker (II) (1940–2012)

James Whitaker was born on October 4, 1940 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England as James Edward Anthony Whitaker. He is known for his work on This Morning (1988), Scoop! The Greatest Tabloid Headlines (2006) and The Fame Review 2006 (2006). He was married to Iwona Milde. He died on February 15, 2012 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in England, UK

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Whitaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

This Morning
This Morning Himself / Himself - Royal Correspondent
(2003-2007)
The Fame Review 2006
(2006)
Bed & Bardsleys
Bed & Bardsleys Himself
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1992 The Women of Windsor (TV Movie) (creative consultant)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Whittaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked for the (UK papers') Daily Mail, the Express, the Mirror and The Star. See more »

Nickname:

The Big Red Tomato

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss James Whitaker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page