STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,214 this week

Gary Wright (III)


Gary Wright was born in Creskill, New Jersey on April 26, 1943. He began his career in show business debuting on the Captain Video show in New York at the age of seven. He also made a living appearing in radio and television commercials before appearing in the play Fanny. It was also at this time that he began taking piano and organ lessons, this ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 84 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sigourney Weaver/Andy Cohen/Ella Henderson (2015) ... (writer: "Dream Weaver" - uncredited)
 2013 The Great Gatsby (writer: "No Church In The Wild")
 2012 No Church in the Wild (Video short) (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2012 Katy Perry Live Lounge Special (TV Special) (writer: "Niggas in Paris" (as "Ninjas in Paris"))
 2012 Safe House (writer: "No Church in the Wild")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.203 (2011) ... (writer: "Dream Weaver" - uncredited)
 2010 Grown Ups (performer: "Love Is Alive") / (writer: "Love Is Alive")
 2010 Toy Story 3 (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
  Glee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Dream On (2010) ... (performer: "Dream Weaver" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dream Weaver" - uncredited)
  Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Bimbos in Time #1 (2009) ... (performer: "Dreamweaver") / (writer: "Dreamweaver")
 2008 American Swing (Documentary) (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
  Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Dawn Budge II (2007) ... (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 2003 Daddy Day Care (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 2002 Mr. Deeds (performer: "Love Is Alive") / (writer: "Love Is Alive")
 2001 One Night at McCool's (writer: "Love is Alive" (1975))
 2001 Island Prey (performer: "Someone Like You") / (writer: "Someone Like You")
 2000 Coyote Ugly (writer: "Love Is Alive")
 2000 The Convent (writer: "Dreamweaver")
 1999 Trick (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers (Video documentary) (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt (performer: "Dream Weaver") / (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 1993 Wayne's World 2 (performer: "DREAM WEAVER") / (writer: "DREAM WEAVER")
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Human Duplicators (1992) ... (writer: "Dream Weaver")
 1992 Wayne's World (performer: "DREAM WEAVER") / (producer: "DREAM WEAVER") / (writer: "DREAM WEAVER")
 1988 Spellbinder (lyrics: "Blind Alley") / (music: "Blind Alley") / (performer: "Blind Alley")
 1987 North Shore (performer: "Am I the One") / (writer: "Am I the One")
 1986 Instant Justice ("SHAKE ME UP")
 1986 The Men's Club (lyrics: "Shake Me Up") / (music: "Shake Me Up")
 1986 Cobra (performer: "Hold on to Your Vision")
 1986 Fire and Ice (performer: "Back To The Magic", "Ski Dancing", "Sailing", "The Way I Feel", "Dream Weaver")
 1984 Heavenly Bodies (performer: "Breakthrough") / (producer: "Breakthrough") / (writer: "Breakthrough")
 1983 Staying Alive (arranger: "Devils And Seducers") / (performer: "Devils And Seducers") / (producer: "Devils And Seducers") / (writer: "Devils And Seducers")
 1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (performer: "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (Finale))
 1976 A Special Olivia Newton-John (TV Special) (writer: "Love Is Alive" - uncredited)
 1974 Breakdown (writer: "Stand for Our Rights" - uncredited)
 1974 Son of Dracula ("Without You", uncredited)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Who Am I?" (Cypress).


Alternate Names:

Spooky Tooth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared on the show Captain Video as a child. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Gary Wright on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page