No photo available. Represent Lillian Lux? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,778,597 this week

Lillian Lux (1918–2005)

Lillian Lux was born on June 20, 1918 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Lillian Sylvia Lukashefsky. She was an actress, known for The Body (2001), Law & Order (1990) and The Komediant (2000). She was married to Pesach Burstein. She died on June 11, 2005 in New York City. See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Related News

The Komediant
| The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 220 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lillian Lux's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Body
The Body Mother
(2001)
Law & Order
Law & Order Sara Rosenberg
(2001)
The Komediant
The Komediant Herself
(2000)
De Mike Burstyn show
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Sara Rosenberg
- A Losing Season (2001) ... Sara Rosenberg
 2001 The Body
Mother
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1979 De Mike Burstyn show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (performer: "Mama yo quiero", "My jiddische momme", "Sunrise, sunset", "Me and my shadow", "I remember it well", "Bei mir bist du schön", "That's Entertainment/Tradition/America")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2000 The Komediant (Documentary)
Herself (as Lillian Burstein Lux)
 1979 De Mike Burstyn show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Pesach'Ke Burstein, Lillian Lux Burstein, Gershon Freidlin (Editor). _What a Life!: The Autobiography of Pesach'Ke Burstein, Yiddish Matinee Idol._ Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 2003. ISBN 0815607849.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lillian Lux Burstyn | Lillian Burstein Lux
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children with Pesach Burstyn: Susan Burstein-Roth and Mike Burstyn

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017