STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 249 this week

Laura Benanti


Laura Benanti was born on July 15, 1979 in Kinnelon, New Jersey, USA. She is an actress, known for Take the Lead (2006), Go On (2012) and The Sound of Music Live! (2013). She was previously married to Steven Pasquale and Chris Barron. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 
Nya
a list of 32 people
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Apr 2013
 
a list of 75 people
created 19 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laura Benanti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
 2014-2015 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Renata Ellard
- Dark Money (2015) ... Renata Ellard
 2015 Supergirl (TV Series)
Alura Zor-El
- Pilot (2015) ... Alura Zor-El
 2014 Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
Mia
- Flight (2014) ... Mia
- Sisterhood (2014) ... Mia
- Candyman (2014) ... Mia
- Rat on a Cheeto (2014) ... Mia
- Nancy Wood (2014) ... Mia
 2013 Elementary (TV Series)
Anne Barker
- Poison Pen (2013) ... Anne Barker
 2013 It Could Be Worse (TV Mini-Series)
Kendra
- What's Your Secret? (2013) ... Kendra
 2011 The Big C (TV Series)
Gia Sherman
 2010 Open Books (TV Movie)
June
 2008 Eli Stone (TV Series)
Beth Keller
- Two Ministers (2008) ... Beth Keller
- Father Figure (2008) ... Beth Keller
- Pilot (2008) ... Beth Keller
Show Show Actress: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Played "Cinderella" in "Into the Woods", a musical by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine (April 2002, Broadhurst Theater, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Opened on Broadway April 27th, 2006 at the Al Hirschfeld Theater as "Julia Sullivan" in "The Wedding Singer", a musical by Matthew Sklar, Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy. Co-stars with Stephen Lynch. See more »

Nickname:

La-La

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
She reminds me of... LindysRuffians
i hope she still does broadway mesaydayo
Wedding Singer nicklox25
She looks like.. lostmyhairbrush
Height? starbuck175
Her in 1997's The Shining. ValkyrieSpector
Discuss Laura Benanti on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page