No photo available. Represent Jalmari Helander? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,264 this week

Jalmari Helander

Jalmari Helander was born on July 21, 1976 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a writer and director, known for Rare Exports (2010), Big Game (2014) and Fakiiri (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 120 people
created 21 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jalmari Helander's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rare Exports
Rare Exports Writer
(2010)
Big Game
Big Game Writer
(2014)
Fakiiri
Fakiiri Writer
(2006)
Ukkonen
Ukkonen Writer
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (7 credits)
 2011 Viimeinen pisara (Short) (written by)
 2006 Fakiiri (Short) (story)
 2003 Rare Exports Inc. (Short) (writer)
 2001 Ukkonen (Short)
 1999 Jäämies (Short) (uncredited)
 1999 Maximillian Tarzan (Short) (writer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Redrama's "Hang It Up" music video (2003). See more »

Alternate Names:

The Helander Brothers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Juuso Helander

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now