No photo available. Represent Sam Newman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 533,645 this week

Sam Newman (I)

John Newman was born on 22 December 1945 in Geelong, Victoria, Australia. In 1964, he graduated from Geelong Grammar and began playing professional football that same year. He played 300 games for Geelong Cats and is now recognised as a legend of the club and of the game. In 2002, he was inducted into the AFL Hall Of Fame and included as a member ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Pacific Rim Uprising

Jaegers, assassins, and superheroes await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hotel Sorrento
Hotel Sorrento Football Commentator
(1995)
Breaking News
Breaking News Himself
(1995)
The Footy Show
The Footy Show Himself - Co-Host / Himself - Host / Lou Bullet / George Bulger / Himself
(1994-2017)
Blankety Blanks
Blankety Blanks Himself - Panellist
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1995 Hotel Sorrento
Football Commentator
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John 'Sam' Newman

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has three sons with two of his former wives - Jordan (born 1980), Jack (born 1982) and Max (born 1998).

Nickname:

The Fossil See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page