No photo available. Represent Matt Middleton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,807 this week

Matt Middleton (I)

Matt Middleton was born in 1976 in Toronto, Canada. He is a production designer, best known for Man Seeking Woman (2015) and Patch Town (2013). He is also known for his work as art director on AnneDroids (2014), Suck (2009) and stop-motion series What It's Like Being Alone (2005). Childhood passions for science, art, history and adventure led him ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Matt Middleton? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Middleton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (25 credits)
 2016 Suicide Squad (set designer) (pre-production)
 2015 Crimson Peak (set designer) (completed)
  The Strain (TV Series) (set designer - 9 episodes, 2014) (first assistant art director - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Master (2014) ... (set designer)
- Last Rites (2014) ... (set designer)
- The Third Rail (2014) ... (set designer)
- Loved Ones (2014) ... (set designer)
- The Disappeared (2014) ... (set designer - uncredited)
 2014 RoboCop (set designer)
 2013 Pacific Rim (set designer)
 2013 Satisfaction (TV Series) (set designer - 13 episodes)
- Save the Date (2013) ... (set designer)
- Daddy Issues (2013) ... (set designer)
- Fade to Blackened (2013) ... (set designer)
- Confrontations (2013) ... (set designer)
- Mo Money, Mo Problems (2013) ... (set designer)
 2012 Cosmopolis (set designer)
  Breakout Kings (TV Series) (set designer - 7 episodes, 2011) (first assistant art director - 6 episodes, 2011)
- Where in the World Is Carmen Vega (2011) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- There Are Rules (2011) ... (first assistant art director)
- Off the Beaten Path (2011) ... (first assistant art director)
- Paid in Full (2011) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- One for the Money (2011) ... (set designer - uncredited)
  Warehouse 13 (TV Series) (second assistant art director - 9 episodes, 2009) (set designer - 7 episodes, 2010)
- Merge with Caution (2010) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- For the Team (2010) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- Around the Bend (2010) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- 13.1 (2010) ... (set designer - uncredited)
- Age Before Beauty (2010) ... (set designer - uncredited)
 2010 Covert Affairs (TV Series) (set designer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2010) ... (set designer)
 2010 Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series) (first assistant art director - 2 episodes)
- Rich Boy, Poor Boy (2010) ... (first assistant art director)
- The Great Wall (2010) ... (first assistant art director)
 2009 Splice (second assistant art director)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (assistant art director)
 2009 The Time Traveler's Wife (second assistant art director)
 2008 Blindness (second assistant art director: Canada)
 2007 Lars and the Real Girl (second assistant art director)
 2007 The Company (TV Mini-Series) (second assistant art director)
 2007 How She Move (first assistant art director)
 2005 The Perfect Man (second assistant art director)
 2004 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (assistant art director)
 2003 Honey (third assistant art director)
 2003 The Music Man (TV Movie) (art apprentice)
 2002 Recipe for Murder (TV Movie) (art apprentice)
 2001 A Wind at My Back Christmas (TV Movie) (third assistant art director)
 2001 Murder Among Friends (TV Movie) (art department trainee)
Show Show Art director (5 credits)
Show Show Production designer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Matthew Middleton
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Matt Middleton tauhartan
Discuss Matt Middleton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page