No photo available. Represent Jason Ruta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 326,230 this week

Jason Ruta

Jason Ruta was born on August 7, 1979 in Cooks Creek, Manitoba, Canada. He is an actor, known for SoGayTV (2001), Cinderella Man (2005) and U8TV: The Lofters (2001). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Ruta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

SoGayTV
SoGayTV Host (2002)
(2001)
Cinderella Man
Cinderella Man Police Officer
(2005)
U8TV: The Lofters
U8TV: The Lofters Himself (2002)
(2001)
Live Here, Buy This
Live Here, Buy This Series Narrator
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2012 Air Aces (TV Series documentary)
Robert Johnson
- 'Gabby' Gabreski (2012) ... Robert Johnson
 2012 Live Here, Buy This (TV Series)
Series Narrator
- Mike & Marcy (2012) ... Series Narrator (voice)
- Flora & Mike (2012) ... Series Narrator (voice)
- Donna & Angelo (2012) ... Series Narrator (voice)
- Mike & Tanya (2012) ... Series Narrator (voice)
- Mike & Carolyn (2012) ... Series Narrator (voice)
 2012 The Firm (TV Series)
Reporter
- Chapter Twenty (2012) ... Reporter
 2012 Cold Blood (TV Series documentary)
Uniform Officer #1
- Philadelphia's Night Stalker (2012) ... Uniform Officer #1
 2005 Cinderella Man
Police Officer (uncredited)
 2001 SoGayTV (TV Series)
Host (2002)
 2001 A Woman's a Helluva Thing (TV Movie)
Dancer (uncredited)
 2000 For All Time (TV Movie)
Subway Passenger & Pedestrian (uncredited)
 2000/I Nostradamus
Investigator (uncredited)
 1998 A Marriage of Convenience (TV Movie)
Party Patron (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2009 E! News Weekend (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 11 May 2009 (2009) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 8 February 2009 (2009) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 26 January 2009 (2009) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 8 January 2009 (2009) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 7 January 2009 (2009) ... Himself - Host
 2008 2008 Gemini Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Presenter
 2008 Glitz, Glam, Geminis. On the Red Carpet. (TV Movie)
Himself - Host
 2008 28th Annual Genie Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 2007 Entertainment Tonight Canada (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 September 2007 (2007) ... Himself
 2002 Locker Room (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.11 ... Himself
 2001 U8TV: The Lofters (TV Series)
Himself (2002)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Actor, 2002, 1 Episode of "Locker Room" (a TV series on /Pride Vision TV, Now called OUT TV) Canada Title "The Search for Big Foot" See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Radio Host on Toronto/Hamilton Radio Station 95.3FM See more »

Nickname:

Jay

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page