No photo available. Represent Valéry Giscard d'Estaing? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 433,600 this week

Valéry Giscard d'Estaing

Valéry Giscard d'Estaing was born on February 2, 1926 in Koblenz, Germany. He has been married to Anne-Aymone Giscard d'Estaing since December 17, 1952. They have four children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valéry Giscard d'Estaing's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (35 credits)
 2015 Lundi en histoires (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2005-2015 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 4 June 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 7 March 2005 (2005) ... Himself - Guest
 2014 60 ans de télé (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2014 Les enfants de la télé (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 May 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2013 La matinale (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 April 2013 (2013) ... Himself
 2008-2012 Le grand journal de Canal+ (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 November 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 28 November 2011 (2011) ... Himself
- Episode dated 2 December 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 17 February 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 20 January 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2012 Docs interdits (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2011 Thé ou café (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 November 2011 (2011) ... Himself
 2011 De Gaulle, notre président (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2010 On n'est pas couché (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 18 December 2010 (2010) ... Himself
 2009-2010 C à vous (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 December 2010 (2010) ... Himself
- Episode dated 11 November 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2000-2009 Vivement dimanche (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Main Guest
- Spéciale 4 fois 20 ans (2009) ... Himself
- Episode dated 9 December 2007 (2007) ... Himself
- Episode dated 20 February 2000 (2000) ... Himself - Main Guest
 2009 Vous aurez le dernier mot (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 September 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2008 Dimanche + (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 May 2008 (2008) ... Himself
 2008 Empreintes (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2006 Lokalzeit Münsterland (TV Series)
Himself (segment "Friedenspreis für Giscard d'Estaing")
- Episode dated 21 October 2006 (2006) ... Himself (segment "Friedenspreis für Giscard d'Estaing")
 2003 Breakfast with Frost (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 May 2003 (2003) ... Himself
 2002 VGE, le théâtre du pouvoir (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1998-2001 20 heures le journal (TV Series)
Himself - Interviewee
- Episode dated 15 December 2001 (2001) ... Himself - Interviewee
- Episode dated 30 November 2000 (2000) ... Himself - Interviewee
- Episode dated 23 September 1998 (1998) ... Himself - Interviewee
 2000 Vivement dimanche prochain (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 February 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1998 Mots croisés (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 February 1998 (1998) ... Himself
 1995 Juan Carlos I: Crónica de 20 años (TV Movie)
Himself
 1989-1992 7 sur 7 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 18 October 1992 (1992) ... Himself
- Episode dated 22 September 1991 (1991) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 April 1990 (1990) ... Himself
- Episode dated 30 April 1989 (1989) ... Himself
 1991 Le journal de 20 heures (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 22 August 1991 (1991) ... Himself
 1990 Ceausescu: Behind the Myth (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1982-1986 L'heure de vérité (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 29 January 1986 (1986) ... Himself
- Episode dated 5 March 1984 (1984) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 September 1982 (1982) ... Himself
 1982 This Week with David Brinkley (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 August 1982 (1982) ... Himself
 1982 Le confort et l'indifférence (Documentary)
Himself (Président de la république)
 1981 Reporters (Documentary)
Himself
 1979 Le Québec est au monde (Documentary)
Himself (Président de la France)
 1975 Midi-Première (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 July 1975 (1975) ... Himself
 1974 1974, une partie de campagne (Documentary)
Himself
 1974 Campagne pour l'élection du président de la République (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1973 Le grand échiquier (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 31 December 1973 (1973) ... Himself
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Valery Giscard d'Estaing

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?


Nickname:

VGE

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Valéry Giscard d'Estaing on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page