No photo available. Represent Mutya Buena? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,044 this week

Mutya Buena

Mutya Buena was born on May 21, 1985 in Kingsbury, London, England as Rosa Isabel Mutya Buena. See full bio »

Funniest Sundance Star Moments

Watch the most memorable celebrity answers from Kevin Smith's IMDb snow hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 115 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 79 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mutya Buena's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

About Time
About Time Soundtrack
(2013)
40 Days and 40 Nights
(2002)
It's a Boy Girl Thing
(2006)
Kangaroo Jack
Kangaroo Jack Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- JB Gill (2016) ... (writer: "Round Round" - uncredited)
  Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Week 9 (2014) ... (performer: "Round Round" - uncredited) / (writer: "Round Round" - uncredited)
 2013/I About Time (writer: "Push the Button")
 2010 Simons Danseskole (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... (writer: "Overload" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (writer: "Overload" - uncredited)
- Episode 1 (2010) ... (writer: "Overload" - uncredited)
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.24 (2010) ... (performer: "Fast Car" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.10 (2010) ... (performer: "Fast Car")
  Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2010) (performer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.115 (2010) ... (writer: "Overload", "Push the Button", "Hole in the Head", "Red Dress")
- Episode #1.101 (2010) ... (performer: "Song 4 Mutya (Out of Control)") / (writer: "Song 4 Mutya (Out of Control)")
- Episode #1.90 (2010) ... (writer: "Push the Button")
 2008 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Caravan Club (2008) ... (writer: "Round Round" - uncredited)
 2008 Sex and the City (performer: "Real Girl")
 2008 Torchwood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Something Borrowed (2008) ... (writer: "Hole In The Head" - uncredited)
 2003-2008 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Liveshow #6 - Britse Muziek (2008) ... (writer: "Stronger")
- Liveshow #8 - Publiekskeuze (2004) ... (writer: "Hole in the Head")
- Liveshow #3 - Top 40 (2003) ... (writer: "Stronger")
 2007 Secret Diary of a Call Girl (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... (performer: "Not Your Baby")
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... (performer: "B Boy Baby", "Real Girl")
 2007 The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (writer: "Round Round")
 2007 Gavin & Stacey (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... (writer: "In the Middle" - uncredited)
 2007 Goal II: Living the Dream (writer: "PUSH THE BUTTON")
 2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing (writer: "Red Dress", "Push the Button")
 2006 Children in Need (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.27 (2006) ... (writer: "Push the Button (Live)" - uncredited)
  The Bill (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- 439: Salvation (2006) ... (performer: "Push the Button" - uncredited) / (writer: "Push the Button" - uncredited)
 2006 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 January 2006 (2006) ... (writer: "Push the Button" - uncredited)
 2004 School for Seduction (writer: "Hole in the Head")
 2004 Sleepover (writer: "Hole in the Head" - as M. Buena)
 2003 American Wedding (writer: "Round Round")
 2003 Kangaroo Jack (writer: "Round Round")
 2002 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alte Geschichten (2002) ... (writer: "Overload")
 2002 The Guru (writer: "Round Round" - as Buena)
 2002 40 Days and 40 Nights (writer: "Overload")
 2001 High Heels and Low Lifes (writer: "Overload")
 2001 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 April 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Run For Cover")
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Judge on MobileAct Unsigned on T4 (Channel 4) in 2007 (in Sheffield)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Sugababes | Sugababes | Sugarbabes

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her mother is Irish and her dad is from the Philippines See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now