Up 240,145 this week

James 'Jay Dee' Yancey (1974–2006)

James 'Jay Dee' Yancey was born on February 7, 1974 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as James Dewitt Yancey. He died on February 10, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James 'Jay Dee' Yancey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Office Space
Office Space Soundtrack
8 Mile
8 Mile Soundtrack
Gone in Sixty Seconds
Bad Boys II
Bad Boys II Soundtrack


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2016 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kristen Bell/Evan Peters/Miike Snow (2016) ... (writer: "My Trigger")
 2011 The Sitter (writer: "Runnin'" - as James Yancy)
 2010 Detroit 1-8-7 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pharmacy Double/Bullet Train (2010) ... (performer: "It's Like That" - uncredited)
 2008 Step Brothers (writer: "Breathe and Stop" - as James Yancey)
 2007 Tony Hawk's Proving Ground (Video Game) (performer: "Move Part 2")
 2007 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Dream Team (2007) ... (performer: "Won't Do" - uncredited)
 2007 Daddy's Little Girls (performer: "Move Pt. 2" - as J Dilla) / (producer: "Move Pt. 2" - as James Yancey) / (writer: "Push", "Move Pt. 2" - as James Yancey)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Godfathers and Sons (2003) ... (writer: "Dooinit" - as James Yancey)
 2003 Bad Boys II (writer: "Didn't Mean" - as James DeWitt Yancey)
 2002 8 Mile (writer: "Runnin'" - as James Yancey)
 2002 Orange County (as James Yancey, "The Light")
 2001 On the Line (writer: "If Everybody Looked the Same" - as James Yancey)
 2001 Max Keeble's Big Move (writer: "If Everybody Looked the Same" - as James Yancey)
 2001 Made (writer: "Thru Ya City" (which contains "Summer in the City") - as James Yancey)
 2000 Miss Congeniality (writer: "If Everybody Looked the Same" - as J.D. Yancey)
 2000 Get Carter (writer: "If Everybody Looked the Same" - as James Yancey)
 2000 Bamboozled (writer: "The Light" Remix - as James Yancey)
 2000 The Replacements (writer: "If Everybody Looked The Same" - as James Yancey)
 2000 Gone in Sixty Seconds (writer: "If Everybody Looked the Same" - as J. Yancey)
 2000 The Next Best Thing (writer: "If Everybody Looked The Same" - as J. Yancey)
 1999 Office Space (writer: "Get Dis Money" - as J. Yancey)
 1996 The Video Pool (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.150 (1996) ... (writer: "Stressed Out")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

J Dilla aka Jay Dee | J. Dilla

Did You Know?


He formed the trio Slum Village in the late 1990s but left for a solo career after its successful first album. See more »


J Dilla See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Probably one of the most underrated.. peanutboy0921
Discuss James 'Jay Dee' Yancey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page