No photo available. Represent João Moreira Salles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 52,687 this week

João Moreira Salles

João Moreira Salles was born in 1962 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a producer and director, known for Santiago (2007), Nelson Freire (2003) and News from a Personal War (1999). He was previously married to Branca Viana. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 06 May 2011
 
a list of 8 people
created 03 Nov 2011
 
a list of 57 people
created 06 Jul 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Moreira Salles's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Santiago
Santiago Director
(2007)
Nelson Freire
Nelson Freire Director
(2003)
News from a Personal War
(1999)
Behind the Sun
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2011 As Canções (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2010 Uma Noite em 67 (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2010 A Família Braz: Dois Tempos (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Moscou (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Playing (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 O Fim e o Princípio (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Peões (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Edifício Master (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Amyr Klink - Mar Sem Fim (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1987 Krajcberg - O Poeta dos Vestígios (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Moreira Salles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Walter Salles.

Message Boards

Discuss João Moreira Salles on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page