No photo available. Represent Phil Hammond? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,105 this week

Phil Hammond (I)

Phil Hammond was born on January 1, 1962 in England as Philip James Hammond. He is an actor and writer, known for Countdown (1982), I Love a 1970's Christmas (2000) and Have I Got News for You (1990). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1956 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Countdown
Countdown Himself / Himself - Dictionary Corner / Himself - Special Guest
(2006-2015)
Have I Got News for You
(1998-2007)
The One Show
The One Show Himself - Reporter / Himself
(2010-2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
 2004 Doctors and Nurses (TV Series)
Neurosurgeon
- Seeing Stars (2004) ... Neurosurgeon
 1993 Inside Victor Lewis-Smith (TV Series)
'BBC Suit' 2
- Episode #1.5 (1993) ... 'BBC Suit' 2
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... 'BBC Suit' 2
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dr Phil Hammond | Dr. Phil Hammond
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Medical doctor, journalist, broadcaster and comedian.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page