No photo available. Represent Sherm Cohen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 159,763 this week

Sherm Cohen

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Sherm Cohen »

IMDb Picks: July

The genre-breaking drama "Mr. Robot" is on our radar this month. See other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sherm Cohen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants Art Department
(1999-2016)
Fish Hooks
Fish Hooks Art Department
(2010-2014)
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (13 credits)
  SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (storyboard supervisor - 55 episodes, 2000 - 2016) (storyboard director - 9 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- Sharks vs. Pods/CopyBob DittoPants (2016) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- The Fish Bowl/Married to Money (2016) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Mall Girl Pearl/Two Thumbs Down (2016) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- SpongeBob LongPants/Larry's Gym (2016) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Patrick! The Game/The Sewers of Bikini Bottom (2015) ... (storyboard supervisor)
 2015 The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (sequence supervisor)
  Fish Hooks (TV Series) (storyboard supervisor - 95 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (storyboard artist - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2014)
- The Big Woo (2014) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Fish Taco/Freshwater Lives (2014) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Milo in a Cup/Fish Taco (2014) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Surfing the Interwet/Don't Let the Fish Drive the Pary Bus (2014) ... (storyboard artist) / (storyboard supervisor)
- Algae Day/Bea Saves a Tree (2014) ... (storyboard supervisor)
  Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil (TV Series) (storyboard supervisor - 20 episodes, 2010) (storyboard artist - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Frame Story/And... Action! (2010) ... (storyboard artist) / (storyboard supervisor)
- Morning Rush/A Fistful of Ice Cream (2010) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Dancing with the Enemy/Tattler's Tale (2010) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Abandon Friendship!/Braking the Grade (2010) ... (storyboard supervisor)
- Rank of Awesome/A Very Buttowski Mother's Day (2010) ... (storyboard supervisor)
  Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 12 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (storyboards - 1 episode, 2008)
- Lizard Whisperer/Robot Rodeo (2010) ... (storyboard artist - segment "The Lizard Whisperer")
- Invasion of the Ferb Snatcher/Ain't No Kiddie Ride (2010) ... (storyboard artist)
- Undercover Carl/Hip Hip Parade (2010) ... (storyboard artist)
- I Was a Middle-Aged Robot/Suddenly Suzy (2010) ... (storyboard artist)
- Cheer Up, Candace/Fireside Girl Jamboree (2009) ... (storyboard artist)
 2008-2009 The Mighty B! (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 5 episodes)
- Ben Appetit (2009) ... (storyboard artist)
- Night Howl (2008) ... (storyboard artist)
- The Apprentice (2008) ... (storyboard artist)
- Bat Mitzvah Crashers/Super Secret Weakness (2008) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Bat Mitzvah Crashers")
- Lil Orphan Happy/Body Rockers (2008) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Li'l Orphan Happy")
 2007 Diggs Tailwagger (TV Movie) (storyboard artist)
 2006-2007 My Gym Partner's a Monkey (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 8 episodes)
- The Prince and the Pooper/Gorilla My Dreams (2007) ... (storyboard artist)
- Don't Noc It 'Til You Try It/The Citronella Solution (2007) ... (storyboard artist)
- The Big Field Trip (2007) ... (storyboard artist)
- Uniformity/Pants in Space (2007) ... (storyboard artist - segment "Uniformity")
- Have Yourself a Joyful Little Animas (2006) ... (storyboard artist)
 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (lead storyboard artist)
 2004 SpongeBob SquarePants 4-D Ride (Short) (storyboard artist)
 2003 Museum Scream (Short) (storyboard artist)
 2003 My Life with Morrissey (Video) (storyboard artist)
  Hey Arnold! (TV Series) (assistant storyboard artist - 10 episodes, 1996) (storyboard director - 8 episodes, 1996 - 2000) (storyboard artist - 8 episodes, 1996 - 1998)
- Parents Day (2000) ... (storyboard director)
- Headless Cabbie/Friday the 13th (1999) ... (storyboard director)
- Eugene's Birthday/Stinky's Pumpkin (1999) ... (storyboard director)
- Crabby Author/Rich Kid (1998) ... (storyboard director)
- Best Man/Cool Party (1998) ... (storyboard director - segment "Best Man")
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Sherman Cohen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Sherm Cohen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page