STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,762 this week

E.L. James (II)


E.L. James was born on March 7, 1963 in London, England as Erika Mitchell. She is known for her work on Fifty Shades of Grey (2015), Fifty Shades Darker (2016) and Fifty Shades Freed (2017). She has been married to Niall Leonard since 1987. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent E.L. James? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 78 people
created 01 Jan 2011
 
a list of 87 people
created 29 Nov 2011
 
a list of 4300 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2013
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.L. James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (10 credits)
 2009 Naked (TV Series) (head of production - 5 episodes)
- Cabbies (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Nurses (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Office Workers (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Estate Agents (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Beauticians (2009) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2007 The Armstrong and Miller Show (TV Series) (head of production - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2006 The Worst Week of My Life (TV Series) (head of production - 1 episode)
- The Worst Christmas of My Life: Part 2 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2003-2006 Have I Got News for You (TV Series) (head of production - 12 episodes)
- Episode #31.8 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.6 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.4 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #31.2 (2006) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #26.9 (2003) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2004 Room 101 (TV Series) (head of production - 4 episodes)
- Episode #9.5 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.3 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.2 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #9.1 (2004) ... (head of production - as Erika Leonard)
 2004 Bodies (TV Series) (production executive - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2002 Not Another Eurovision Song Contest (TV Short) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2001 There's Only One Madonna (TV Movie documentary) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 2000 Goodbye 2000 (TV Movie) (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
 1999-2000 Funny Turns (TV Series documentary) (production executive - 2 episodes)
- Penelope Keith (2000) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
- John Inman (1999) ... (production executive - as Erika Leonard)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

E L James | Erika Leonard | Erika Mitchell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not a great writer. See more »

Trivia:

Erika is the author of the twilight fan fiction story Master of the Universe published on fanfiction.net and her own blog between 2009-2011. This story was penned under the name Snowsqueen Icedragon. This story was later turned into the New York Times Bestselling trilogy Fifty Shades of Grey, Fifty Shades Darker and Fifty Shades Freed, published in 2011 and 2012. This was penned under the name E ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
looks marknathanziff
Worst writer ever Golden_Joe
Could she play Anastasia?? Christian?? BellaBtch1
At least please DON'T consider... kmcg12
book 4 ebbylovesherlittlesis
Have you even considered ....... kmcg12
Discuss E.L. James on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page