No photo available. Represent Mack Rice? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 777,683 this week

Mack Rice (I) (1933–2016)

Mack Rice was born on November 10, 1933 in Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA as Bonnie Rice. He was married to Laura. He died on June 27, 2016 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Detroit, Michigan, USA

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 
a list of 400 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 655 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 129 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mack Rice's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Expendables 2
The Expendables 2 Soundtrack
(2012)
The Brave One
The Brave One Soundtrack
(2007)
Blues Brothers 2000
Blues Brothers 2000 Soundtrack
(1998)
Priceless
Priceless Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2017 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bill Burr/Lea DeLaria/Melissa Etheridge (2017) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2016 Bad Santa 2 (writer: "Santa Claus Wants Some Loving")
 2016 Barbershop: The Next Cut (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2015 A Very Murray Christmas (TV Special) (writer: "Santa Claus Wants Some Lovin")
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Somebody's Watching Me by Rockwell (2013) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2013 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Got Me (2013) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2013 Suits (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Unfinished Business (2013) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself" - uncredited)
 2012 The Expendables 2 (performer: "Mustang Sally")
 2012 Scandal (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sweet Baby (2012) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself" - uncredited)
 2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.32 (2010) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2010 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 1987 (2010) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2009 Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tomorrow Blues (2009) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 2008 Soul Men (writer: "The Memphis Train")
  The Choir: Boys Don't Sing (TV Mini-Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2008) (music - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (lyrics: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited) / (music: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 2007 The Brave One (writer: "Burning On Both Ends")
 2006 Priceless ("Cheaper to Keep Her")
 2006 Heroes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter One 'Genesis' (2006) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 2006 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dad's Car (2006) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (performer: "Bump Meat" - as Sir Mack Rice)
 2004 Mr 3000 (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 2004 Road Trip (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Memphis to New Orleans (2004) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally" - as Bonnie Rice)
 2002 All About the Benjamins (writer: "The Breakdown")
 2000 The '70s (TV Movie) (writer: "Respect Yourself" - uncredited)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (writer: "Cheaper To Keep Her")
 1995 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Show #10 (1995) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 1995 Now and Then (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 1994 Epimaco Velasco: NBI (writer: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 1994 Crooklyn (writer: "Respect Yourself")
 1992 CrissCross (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 1992 Schmidteinander (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (1992) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 1991 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1991) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 1991 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Denial (1991) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 1990 Designing Women (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tornado Watch (1990) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 1986-1987 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Lend Me an Ear (1987) ... (writer: "Respect Yourself" - uncredited)
- One Way Ticket (1986) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally" - uncredited)
 1982 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dear Liar (1982) ... (writer: "Mustang Sally")
 1974 Klansman (writer: "The Good Christian People")
 1973 Wattstax (Documentary) (writer: "Respect Yourself")
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mac Rice | Sir Mack Rice

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a songwriter for Stax Records, and split his time between there and Detroit, where he moved from Mississippi as a teen. He wrote "Respect Yourself" with late R&B singer-songwriter Luther Ingram for the Staple Singers; it became Stax's biggest hit. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page