No photo available. Represent Juha Vainio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,866 this week

Juha Vainio (I) (1938–1990)

Juha Vainio was born on May 10, 1938 in Kotka, Finland as Juha Harri Vainio. He died on October 29, 1990 in Gryon, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Gryon, Switzerland

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juha Vainio's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2012 Body Fat Index of Love (writer: "Sä kuulut päivään jokaiseen")
 2012 Stars Above (lyrics: "Rakastan - saavuthan (Apres toi)")
 2012 Fanatics (lyrics: "Sukkula Venukseen")
 2011 Kari Tapion muistokonsertti (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Viisitoista kesää (Living Next Door to Alice)", "Mun sydämeni tänne jää")
 2010 Vesku from Finland (Documentary) (writer: "Albatrossi")
 2010 Lamastalgia (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Tissibaareista tasa-arvolakiin - naiset ja lama (2010) ... (lyrics: "Mä haluun viihdyttää", "Sukkula Venukseen")
 2009 Yhteinen sävel -konsertti (TV Movie documentary) (lyrics: "Ystävän laulu")
 2009 Yhteinen sävel (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Mä mistä löytäisin sen laulun (2009) ... (lyrics: "Ystävän laulu (Pesnja o druge)")
 2009 Kosketuksessa (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Popeda (2009) ... (lyrics: "Onhan päivä vielä huomennakin (Piangi con me)")
 2007 V2: Dead Angel (lyrics: "Sanna" - as Junnu Kaihomieli)
 2006 Soap (writer: "Tulta päin")
 2005 Rai Rai! (Documentary) ("Jannu huoleton")
 2004 Keisarikunta (writer: "Miettinen ja Nortamaa")
 2003 Juhamatti - Hitit (Video) (lyrics: "Voitko unohtaa (Cada Dia Mas)")
 2001 On the Road to Emmaus (lyrics: "Käyn uudelleen eiliseen", "Koskaan et muuttua saa")
 1999 The Tough Ones (lyrics: "Viimeinen valssi")
 1998 Train Birds (writer: "Sä kuulut päivään jokaiseen" - as Vainio)
 1997 Kummeli Goldrush (lyrics: "Katson autiota hiekkarantaa", "Tsingis Khan (Dschinghis Khan)")
 1995 Tyttöjä ja jäätelöä (Short) (lyrics: "Cuore matto/Meni hermot")
 1993 The Cross Spider (lyrics: "Uudelleen jos luokses tulla voisin")
 1993 Virtaset ja Kekkonen (lyrics: "Tahdon olla sulle hellä")
 1992 Goodbye, Trainmen (lyrics: "Ramaya", "Aikaan sinikellojen")
 1992 Kuka on Joe Louis? (lyrics: "Albatrossi") / (music: "Albatrossi")
 1991 Veljet (Documentary) (lyrics: "Kolmatta linjaa takaisin (Beautiful in the Rain)")
 1990 Wingless Eagles of Kairo (Documentary short) (lyrics: "Vanha salakuljettaja Laitinen") / (performer: "Kotkan poikii ilman siipii", "Vanha salakuljettaja Laitinen", "Albatrossi") / (writer: "Kotkan poikii ilman siipii", "Albatrossi")
 1989 Homebound (lyrics: "Pieni kiharapää", "Ainiaan")
 1987 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1987 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Isäni maa")
 1984 When Matti Hunttala Bought Finland (lyrics: "Hunttalan Matti")
 1981 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1981 - Suomen karsinta (TV Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes)
- Semifinaali (1981) ... (lyrics: "Mun suothan tulla vierees sun", "Ei tule toista kertaa")
- Finaali (1981) ... (lyrics: "Mun suothan tulla vierees sun", "Ei tule toista kertaa")
 1980 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1980 - Suomen karsinta (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Semifinaali (1980) ... (lyrics: "Romantiikkaa")
 1979 Tankavaaran Travolta (TV Movie documentary) (lyrics: "Sä kuulut päivään jokaiseen")
 1979 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1979 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Päivä tuskin päättyis kauniimmin", "Sano Susanne", "Pieni niin oon")
  Syksyn sävel (TV Series) (lyrics - 3 episodes, 1969 - 1977) (performer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Syksyn sävel, karsitut (1977) ... (lyrics: "Kaiken sulle antaisin")
- Syksyn sävel 1970 (1970) ... (lyrics: "Firman pikkujoulu") / (performer: "Firman pikkujoulu")
- Syksyn sävel 1969 (1969) ... (lyrics: "Sanat eivät riitä kertomaan", "Kertoisin sanoin suoraan sen")
 1977 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1977 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Kauan sitten")
 1976 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1976 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Ruska")
 1974 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1974 - Suomen karsinta (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- 2. Semifinaali (1974) ... (lyrics: "Icing")
 1968 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (writer: "Kun kello käy")
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Very productive song writer and also performer

Alternate Names:

Juha 'Watt' Vainio | Juha Watt Vainio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a popular lyricist and singer since the middle of the sixties. His own recordings were mostly humorous ones. See more »

Nickname:

Jorma Koski See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
junnu is one of my idols joonas1024
Discuss Juha Vainio on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page