STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,404 this week

Solange Knowles


Solange Knowles was born on June 24, 1986 in Houston, Texas, USA as Solange Ijiat Knowles. She has been married to Alan Ferguson since November 16, 2014. She was previously married to Daniel Smith. See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Solange Knowles on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 24 Jul 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 02 Sep 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Solange Knowles's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Austin Powers in Goldmember
(2002)
Like Mike
Like Mike Soundtrack
(2002)
Scooby-Doo
Scooby-Doo Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Casey Affleck/Sienna Miller/Solange (2016) ... (performer: "Rise", "Weary" - as Solange) / (writer: "Rise", "Weary" - as Solange)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Benedict Cumberbatch/Solange (2016) ... (performer: "Cranes in the Sky", "Don't Touch My Hair") / (writer: "Cranes in the Sky", "Don't Touch My Hair")
 2014 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Movie Night (2014) ... ("Hey Goldmember")
 2013 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.99 (2013) ... (performer: "Don't Let Me Down")
  Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- It's About Time (2013) ... (performer: "Losing You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Losing You" - uncredited)
 2012 Bettie Page Reveals All (Documentary) (writer: "Why Don't You Love Me" - uncredited)
 2010 X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 6. Live Show (2010) ... (writer: "Why Don't You Love Me")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.114 (2010) ... (performer: "Sex Karma")
 2010 The Weird World of Blowfly (Documentary) (writer: "Upgrade U")
 2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Extra Special Edition (2009) ... (writer: "We Break the Dawn")
- Girl Group Challenge (2009) ... (writer: "We Break the Dawn")
  Medium (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- A Taste of Her Own Medicine (2009) ... (performer: "I Decided") / (writer: "I Decided")
 2009 Cover Art (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Solange: Viva La Vida (2009) ... (performer: "Viva La Vida" - as Solange)
  Ghost Whisperer (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Save Our Souls (2008) ... (performer: "6 O'Clock Blues" - uncredited) / (writer: "6 O'Clock Blues" - uncredited)
 2007 Bring It On: In It to Win It (Video) (writer: "Get Me Bodied (Extended Mix)")
 2006 Bring It On: All or Nothing (Video) (performer: "Solo Star" - as Solange) / (writer: "Solo Star" - as S. Knowles)
 2003 The Fighting Temptations ("Don't Fight The Feeling") / (performer: "Don't Fight The Feeling" - as Solange)
 2002 Game Time: Bonus DVD (Video) (performer: "True Love")
 2002 The Master of Disguise (writer: "This Could Be Love")
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember (performer: "Hey Goldmember" - as Solange)
 2002 Like Mike (performer: "Dance with You" - as Solange) / (writer: "Dance with You")
 2002 Scooby-Doo (performer: "Thinking About You" - as Solange)
 2001 Osmosis Jones (performer: "Solo Star" - as Solange)
Show Show Actress (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Destiny's Child's music video "Soldier". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Solange Knowles Smith | Solange

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you're younger, you get shoved a lot. You don't really have a say-so. See more »

Trivia:

Step-daughter of Richard Lawson. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page