STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 580 this week

Omar Sy


Omar Sy was born on January 20, 1978 in Trappes, Yvelines, France. He is an actor and writer, known for The Intouchables (2011), Jurassic World (2015) and X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014). He has been married to Hélène since July 6, 2007. They have four children. See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 31 Jul 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Nov 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Omar Sy's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Intouchables
(2011)
Jurassic World
(2015)
Inferno
Inferno Christoph Bouchard
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (36 credits)
 2018 Arctic Justice: Thunder Squad (filming)
Leopold (voice)
 2017/I Knock (completed)
 2017 Sahara
Ajar (voice)
 2016 Demain tout commence
Samuel
 2016/I Inferno
Christoph Bouchard
 2015/I Burnt
Michel
 2014 Mune: Guardian of the Moon
Sohone (voice)
 2014 Good People
Khan
 2012 De l'autre côté du périph
Ousmane Diakhité
 2012 Les seigneurs
Wéké N'Dogo
 2011 Les Tuche
Le curé de Bouzolles
 2010 Allez raconte!
Momo (voice)
 2009 Arthur et la vengeance de Maltazard
Snow (French version, voice)
 2009 Lascars
Narbé (voice)
 2009 Safari
Youssouf Hammal
 2009 Tellement proches
Bruno
 2009 King Guillaume
Jean-Peter
 2008 Seuls Two
Sammy Bouglioni
 2006 Nos jours heureux
Joseph
 2004 Le carton
Lorenzo
 2003 La beuze
Michel Dembele, le voisin (as Omar)
 2002 Samouraïs
Tyson
 2002 Le boulet
Malian #3 (as Omar)
 2002 Le raid
Sergent ONU
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (51 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice of a Ram (Mouflon) in the French dubbed version of Brother Bear (2003).

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fred et Omar | Omar

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.9 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I began in radio in 1997 on a radio show hosted by a now very famous comic, Jamel Debbouze. I would fake call listeners. See more »

Trivia:

His father is from Senegal and his mother is from Mauritania. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page