STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231,390 this week

John Barnes (V)


John Barnes was born on November 7, 1963 in Kingston, Jamaica as John Charles Bryan Barnes. He is an actor, known for Bend It Like Beckham (2002), The Premiership (2001) and How to Be England Manager (2012). He has been married to Andrea since December 2006. They have two children. He was previously married to Suzy. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1008 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 174 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Barnes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2017 Sami YNWA (Short)
 1995 The Real McCoy (TV Series)
- Episode #5.1 (1995)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Police recruitment campaign.

Alternate Names:

John Barns | John Barns MBE

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He performed a rap on New Order's UK number one single "World in Motion", which celebrated England's participation in the 1990 FIFA World Cup. See more »

Nickname:

Brazilian Barnes See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page