No photo available. Represent Sam Green? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 154,428 this week

Sam Green (III) (1940–2011)

Sam Green was born on May 20, 1940 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Samuel Adams Green. He died on March 4, 2011. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70)

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Green's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Factory Girl
Factory Girl Thanks
(2006)
The Real Edie
The Real Edie Himself
(2007)
Beautiful Darling
(2010)
Garbo
Garbo Thanks
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1964 Soap Opera
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2012 Solomon Grundy (dedicatee)
 2009 Until the Sky Falls (Short) (special thanks)
 2006 Factory Girl (special thanks)
 2005 Garbo (Documentary) (acknowledgment: still photographs provided by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2010 Beautiful Darling (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 The Real Edie (Video documentary short)
Himself
 2006 Factory Girl
Himself
 2006 Imagine (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Warhol: Denied (2006) ... Himself
 2005 Garbo (Documentary)
Himself - Interviewee
 2001 Greta Garbo: A Lone Star (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been a benefactor to Mattson Tomlin's films in one way or another for almost a decade. Was able to provide two of the three abandoned houses for set destruction and painting for Until the Sky Falls. See more »

Nickname:

Sammy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page