STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 376,141 this week

Edward J. Franklin


Edward J. Franklin was born on October 1, 1965 in Bronx, New York, USA as Edward Joseph Frankelstein. He is known for his work on Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) and Star Trek: Voyager (1995). He was previously married to Valentina Sokolova. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Edward J. Franklin? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward J. Franklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (16 credits)
 2007 The Last Day of Summer (TV Movie) (special effects crew)
 1998 Star Trek: Insurrection (special effects crew)
 1997 Batman & Robin (prop shop - uncredited)
 1996 Star Trek: First Contact (special effects crew)
 1996 EZ Streets (TV Series) (special effects crew - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1996) ... (special effects crew)
 1995-1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series) (department coordinator for electronic effects - 22 episodes)
- ...Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best (1996) ... (department coordinator for electronic effects - uncredited)
- And If They Lay Us Down to Rest... (1996) ... (department coordinator for electronic effects - uncredited)
- Sugar Dirt (1996) ... (department coordinator for electronic effects - uncredited)
- Stardust (1996) ... (department coordinator for electronic effects - uncredited)
- R & R (1996) ... (department coordinator for electronic effects - uncredited)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (prop shop - uncredited)
 1995 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series) (special effects crew)
 1994 Star Trek: Generations (special effects crew - uncredited)
 1993 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series) (special effects)
 1988 Beetlejuice (special effects crew)
 1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (special effects)
 1987 Near Dark (special effects assistant)
 1987 Masters of the Universe (prop shop - uncredited)
 1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (special effects assistant)
 1986 Aliens (special effects crew - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some people have one of those days...I have one of those lives.

Trivia:

Brother of Steven L. Franklin

Nickname:

Capt EJ See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Edward J. Franklin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page