No photo available. Represent Dash Crofts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 40,349 this week

Dash Crofts

Dash Crofts was born on August 14, 1940 in Cisco, Texas, USA as David Crofts. See full bio »

Greatest Movie Adventures

With A Wrinkle in Time now in theaters, "The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out the film adventures you wish you could go on.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dash Crofts's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Our Guests at Heartland
Land of the Lost
Land of the Lost Soundtrack
Vacation Soundtrack


Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2015/I Vacation (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 2013/I Tracks (writer: "Hummingbird" - as D. Crofts)
 2012 Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Return (2012) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze" - uncredited)
 2010 2010 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 2010 Lærkevej (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Vand på flaske (2010) ... (performer: "We May Never Pass This Way Again")
- Flotte fyr (2010) ... (performer: "We May Never Pass This Way Again")
 2010 X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 5. Live Show (2010) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 2009 Land of the Lost (writer: "Summer Breeze" - as Darrell Crofts)
 2008 Swingtown (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Pilot (2008) ... (writer: "Get Closer" - uncredited)
 2005 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Matchmaker (2005) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze" - uncredited)
 2005 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jimmy Fallon (Video) (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 2004 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen/J-Kwon (2004) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dead Dogs and Gym Teachers (2000) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze" - uncredited)
 1997 I Know What You Did Last Summer (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Rebel Set (1992) ... (writer: "Summer Breeze" - uncredited)
 1987 Rock Odyssey (writer: "Summer Breeze")
 1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (performer: "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (Finale))
 1977 The Squeeze (music: "COTTON MOUTH")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Darrell 'Dash' Crofts | Seals & Crofts | Crofts

Did You Know?


Has performed and recorded as 'Seals & Crofts', a duo with Jim Seals.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page